Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-25072016-170222
Document
Author
Full name
Yuri Corrêa Fontes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Nicoletti, Rodrigo (President)
Daniel, Gregory Bregion
Watanabe, Flávio Yukio
Title in Portuguese
Resposta ao desbalanço de rotor com absorvedor dinâmico rotativo com elemento viscoelástico
Keywords in Portuguese
Absorvedor dinâmico passivo
Amortecimento
Elementos finitos
Material viscoelástico
Sistemas rotativos
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho consiste no projeto de um modelo em elementos finitos de um absorvedor dinâmico rotativo utilizando-se um material viscoelástico como componente dissipador do sistema. O absorvedor é composto por um anel de material viscoelástico interposto entre dois anéis de aço, o qual é fixado na extremidade livre de um sistema rotativo representado por um eixo flexível, suportado por dois rolamentos, no qual estão fixos dois discos igualmente espaçados do centro entre os dois mancais. O modelo em elementos finitos do sistema rotativo é validado com os dados experimentais do modelo real e suas velocidades críticas são determinadas baseadas no diagrama de Campbell e na resposta ao desbalanço em um dos discos. O modelo inicial do absorvedor dinâmico rotativo é replicado de um modelo da literatura e as respostas a uma excitação na forma de impulso são comparadas. O modelo desenvolvido equipara-se ao da literatura para frequências até 600 Hz, intervalo que compreende as velocidades críticas a serem amortecidas. A otimização do absorvedor é realizada através de variações da geometria do mesmo e são traçadas curvas de influência de cada parâmetro sobre suas frequências naturais. Com base nestas curvas são realizadas análises de influência conjunta dos parâmetros geométricos sobre tais frequências. Pelos resultados obtidos verifica-se a possibilidade da obtenção de um modelo que atue sobre modos de flexão específicos do sistema rotativo, atenuando as amplitudes de vibração das velocidades críticas correspondentes a cada modo. Uma vez obtidos os modelos de absorvedores dinâmicos correspondentes aos dois primeiros modos de flexão do sistema rotativo, ambos são acoplados ao sistema e se observa grande redução dos picos de amplitude do primeiro modo de flexão, enquanto os picos do segundo modo sofrem baixa alteração.
Title in English
Unbalance response of rotor with rotating dynamic absorber with viscoelastic element
Keywords in English
Damping
Dynamic vibration absorbers
Finite elements
Rotor dynamics
Viscoelastic material
Abstract in English
The present work concerns the development, optimization and validation of a finite element model of a dynamic vibration absorber using a viscoelastic material as the damping component. The dynamic absorber consists of a ring of viscoelastic material interposed between two rings of steel, which is fixed to the free end of a rotary system represented by a flexible shaft supported by two bearings, on which are fixed two discs equally spaced in the center of both bearings. The finite element model of the rotating system is validated with experimental data from the actual model and its critical speeds are determined based on the Campbell diagram and in its response to the imbalance. The initial model of the dynamic absorber is replicated from a model of the literature and the responses to an impulse excitation are compared. The developed model matches the literature one for frequencies up to 600 Hz, range comprising the critical speeds to be damped. The absorber's optimization is accomplished through variations of its geometry and influence curves of each parameter over its natural frequencies are drawn. Based on these curves, combined influence analyzes of the geometrical parameters over such frequencies are performed. From the results obtained, it can be seen the possibility of achieving a model that acts on specific bending modes of the rotation system, reducing the vibration amplitudes of the critical speeds corresponding to each mode. Once obtained the dynamic absorbers models corresponding to the first two modes of vibration of the rotatative system, both models are coupled to the system and it is observed great reduction of the amplitude of the first bending mode peaks, while the second mode suffer low peaks reduction.