Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2015.tde-19052015-101607
Document
Author
Full name
João Vitor de Carvalho Fontes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Maíra Martins da (President)
Coelho, Tarcisio Antonio Hess
Steffen Junior, Valder
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação de redundância para atingir altas acelerações com manipuladores robóticos planares
Keywords in Portuguese
Desempenho dinâmico
Manipulador planar
Redundância cinemática
Redundância de atuação
Abstract in Portuguese
Propõe-se, com este trabalho, estudar numericamente se a redundância cinemática e a redundância de atuação podem ser boas alternativas para que manipuladores planares de cinemática paralela atinjam altas acelerações. Sabe-se que estes tipos de redundância promovem uma redução de singularidades do sistema robótico entre outros benefícios. No entanto, a avaliação comparativa do desempenho dinâmico de manipuladores redundantes ainda é pouco estudada. Este estudo não é trivial pois a redundância significa não somente o aumento do torque disponível, mas também que a inércia do sistema foi aumentada. A avaliação numérica deste trabalho se dará por meio do desenvolvimento de modelos cinemáticos e dinâmicos das possíveis configurações de manipuladores paralelos planares com redundância cinemática e redundância de atuação. Esta avaliação pode ser feita pela comparação entre os manipuladores redundantes e o não-redundante para desenvolver uma mesma trajetória do end-effector. Entretanto, esta avaliação é dependente da trajetória, logo esse trabalho também propõe uma avaliação através de um índice dinâmico em toda a área de trabalho dos manipuladores.
Title in English
Application of redundancy to reach high accelerations with planar robotic manipulators
Keywords in English
Actuation redundancy
Dynamic performance
Kinematic redundancy
Planar manipulator
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is to study numerically if the kinematic redundancy and the actuation redundancy can be good alternatives for parallel planar manipulators to achieve high accelerations. It is known that types of redundancy promote, among other benefits, a significant reduction in the singularities. However, the evaluation of the redundancy as a good solution to increase the dynamic performance was not studied. This study is not trivial because the redundancy means not only that there is more torque available, but also that the inertia of the system has been considerably increased. Different configurations of the redundant manipulator will be evaluated numerically through kinematic and dynamic models. This evaluation can be performed by the comparison among the non redundant manipulator and the redundant manipulators to execute the same task. This evaluation is task dependent, so this work proposes a dynamic index to desing dynamic maps over the workspace.