Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2008.tde-19012011-132802
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Luís Balieiro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Passarini, Luis Carlos (President)
Brandão, Dennis
Felipe, Joaquim Cezar
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de uma ferramenta computacional para aquisição via internet de dados de dispositivo de campo em ambiente Fieldbus
Keywords in Portuguese
Aquisição via Internet
Dispositivos de campo
Fieldbus
OPC
Web services
Abstract in Portuguese
A crescente utilização de equipamentos inteligentes na área de automação industrial tem assegurado eficiência e qualidade na produção. Em conseqüência deste crescimento, existe uma grande quantidade de equipamentos interligados abrangendo áreas geográficas distantes. Este cenário criou a demanda de sistemas que permitissem o acesso às informações geradas no chão de fábrica a partir de qualquer computador localizado na área industrial ou em qualquer outro ponto do planeta. A Internet propiciou uma nova opção para gerenciamento e monitoramento de equipamentos inteligentes a longa distância. Assim, este trabalho propõe um algoritmo para monitorar, via Internet, os eventos gerados por equipamentos inteligentes instalados em plantas industriais. Com o monitoramento contínuo, é possível analisar o desempenho dos equipamentos, detectar problemas e tomar decisões de forma a garantir que toda uma malha de controle não venha a parar inesperadamente.
Title in English
Developing a data acquisition software tool via Internet for field devices in fieldbus networks
Keywords in English
Data acquisition via Internet
Field devices
Fieldbus
OPC
Web services
Abstract in English
The increasing usage of smart field devices in the industrial automation area has assured efficiency and quality of production. Thanks to this expansion, a large number of devices can be interconnected through distant geographical areas. This scenario created the need of computational systems that would make the information from the plant floor accessible to any computer in the local industrial area or any other earth wide location. The Internet has created a new possibility of remote managing and monitoring of smart devices. This work proposes an algorithm to monitor, via Internet, the events generated by smart devices installed in industrial plants. The continuous monitoring makes it possible to analyze the performance of the devices, detect problems and make decisions to ensure that an entire control loop does not come to an unexpected halt.