Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.2007.tde-17012011-125628
Document
Author
Full name
André Luiz Gonçalves Scabbia
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Canale, Antonio Carlos (President)
Barreto, Douglas
Brown, Anthony Edward Pacheco
Gutierrez, Juan Carlos Horta
Passarini, Luis Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Túneis rodoviários: proposta de avaliação de conformidade para liberação ao uso e operação comercial
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação de conformidade
Incêndio
NBR ISO/IEC 17020:2006
Túneis rodoviários
Abstract in Portuguese
O processo de liberação da operação comercial de um túnel rodoviário, sempre é realizada sobre a pressão típica do final de um cronograma, cujo prazo final, está em vias de se esgotar. Por outro lado considerando os relevantes riscos envolvidos com a operação de um túnel, o órgão público que libera o início da operação comercial (Artesp no caso do Estado de São Paulo), deve ter plena certeza que a nova estrutura está pronta a utilização e apresenta-se totalmente preparada a atender os requisitos mínimos de segurança. O presente trabalho propõe uma metodologia de avaliação de conformidade aderente a NBR ISO/IEC 17020:2006 - avaliação de conformidade com os critérios gerais para o funcionamento de diferentes tipos de organismos que executam inspeções. Para tanto foi realizado um extenso e minucioso trabalho de identificação dos requisitos aplicáveis, concatenando as referências internacionais de túneis, o modus operandi nacional e a ferramenta gerenciamento de riscos, que resultaram numa proposta de metodologia de avaliação de conformidade composta por onze atividades, que aplicadas permitem avaliar as condições de liberação ao uso e operação comercial de túneis rodoviários.
Title in English
Road tunnels: propose of a conformity evaluation for the liberation use and commercial operation
Keywords in English
Conformity evaluation
Fire
NBR ISO/IEC 17020:2006
Road tunnels
Abstract in English
The process of releasing the commercial operation of a road tunnel is always done under the typical pressure of a chronogram deadline. On the other hand, considering the relevant risks involved with the tunnel operation, the public institution that releases the beginning of the commercial operation (ARTESP, in the case of São Paulo State), should be totally sure that the new structure is ready to be used and shows it is completely prepared to meet the needs of the minimum security requirements. The present work proposes an evaluation methodology of adherent conformity the NBR ISO/IEC 17020:2006 Conformity evaluation with the general criteria for the functioning of different types of organisms that perform inspections. In order to do so, a large and detailed work of identification of the applicable requirements, linking together the international references of tunnels, national way of working and the tool Management of Risks, that ended in a proposal of conformity evaluation methodology composed by eleven activities, that if applied, allow evaluation of the releasing conditions to the use and commercial operation of road tunnels.