Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-15052017-165044
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo José Consoni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Siqueira, Adriano Almeida Gonçalves (President)
Krebs, Hermano Igo
Terra, Marco Henrique
Title in English
Adaptable system for robotic telerehabilitation with serious games
Keywords in English
Internet
Multiplayer games
Robot control
Robotic rehabilitation
Robotics
Serious games
Teleoperation
Telerehabilitation
Abstract in English
Over the last decades, the worldwide increase in cases of neuromotor health issues, due to overall population aging, motivated a growing research interest in improving rehabilitation processes with robotics. The performed studies opened the possibility to include other auxiliary technologies in physical and occupational therapy, like virtual reality and remote interaction between patients and therapists. Although there are verified and potential benefits to rehabilitation provided by these techniques, there are still few attempts towards tooling and methodology standardization, which could lead to faster developments. This work describes the creation of a proposed common computational platform for robotic rehabilitation studies, with support for virtual games and telecommunication. A preceding literature review helped to determine the requirements and development tools for such multipurpose system. Its modular and configurable design aims to allow components reuse and adaptability to different robotic therapy cases, even ones not initially intended, preventing work duplication. Details about the system's structure, components and operation are shown, focusing its provided flexibility. Multiplayer games involving position and force control are also created to test the proposed system in real and simulated environment, in order to demonstrate its usability for application and evaluation of robotic rehabilitation strategies. At the end, the results obtained so far are discussed and considerations about missing points and future developments are made.
Title in Portuguese
Sistema adaptável para telereabilitação robótica com jogos sérios
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle robótico
Internet
Jogos multijogador
Jogos sérios
Reabilitação robótica
Robótica
Teleoperação
Telereabilitação
Abstract in Portuguese
Nas últimas décadas, o aumento global nos casos de problemas de saúde neuromotores, devido ao envelhecimento da população, motivou um interesse crescente na pesquisa sobre melhoria de processos de rehabilitação utilizando robótica. Os estudos realizados realizados abriram possibilidade de se incluir outras tecnologias auxiliares na terapia física e ocupacional, como realidade virtual e interação remota entre pacientes e terapeutas. Apesar dos benefícios verificados ou potenciais da aplicação dessas técnicas, ainda há poucas iniciativas no sentido de padronizar ferramentas e metodologias para sua implementação e teste, o que poderia catalisar os avanços na área. Esse trabalho descreve a criação de uma plataforma computacional comum para estudos de Reabilitação Robótica, com suporte a utilização de Jogos Sérios e teleoperação. Uma revisão bibliográfica prévia ajudou a definir os requisitos e ferramentas de desenvolvimento adequadas para tal sistema multipropósito. Seu projeto modular e configurável tem o intuito de permitir reutilização de componentes e sua fácil adaptação a diferentes tipos de terapia, mesmo não inicialmente planejadas, evitando duplicação de trabalho. Jogos multijogador envolvendo controle de força e posição são também criados para testar o sistema proposto em situações reais ou simuladas, de modo a demonstrar sua utilidade para aplicação Detalhes de sua estrutura de operação, protocolos de comunicação e componentes são mostrados, destacando-se a flexibilidade oferecida. Testes simples de viabilidade com indivíduos saudáveis são realizados, a fim de demonstrar sua utilidade para aplicação e avaliação de estratégias de reabilitação robótica. Ao fim, os resultados obtidos até então são discutidos, e considerações sobre informações ainda faltantes e trabalhos futuros são feitas.