Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2017.tde-13082017-230137
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio de Camargo Rangel
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Navarro, Helio Aparecido (President)
Gómez, Luben Cabezas
Montagnoli, Arlindo Neto
Sanchez, Luiz Eduardo de Angelo
Scalon, Vicente Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Análise por elementos finitos da junta de vedação e dinâmica de um compressor hermético
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise dinâmica
Compressor hermético
Elementos finitos
Energia cinética e potencial
Junta de vedação
Vibração
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa tese tem o objetivo modelar um subconjunto de peças de um compressor hermético de refrigeração idealizado utilizando um programa de elementos finitos para estudar a pressão de contato na junta da placa de válvulas com e sem pressão de gás refrigerante. Nessa pesquisa também se faz a modelagem dinâmica da bomba de um compressor acadêmico com vistas a estudar a vibração gerada durante seu funcionamento. No estudo da junta de vedação se faz um modelo geométrico do conjunto cabeçote e juntas com um programa CAD. A partir da geometria do subconjunto um modelo físico é construído no ANSYS®, que leva em consideração as diferentes propriedades dos materiais do conjunto cabeçote e juntas, inclusive a não linearidade do material da junta. São feitas simulações aplicando diferentes valores de força normal nos parafusos do cabeçote. No estudo de vibração do compressor faz-se o modelo de CAD da bomba de onde se obtém seu peso e propriedades de inércia. A matriz de rigidez do sistema de suspensão da bomba é calculada e se faz a análise modal da bomba. Os resultados das análises de pressão de contato foram mostrados através de gráficos da normal closure e da normal pressure da junta. Eles indicam de forma clara as regiões de baixa pressão de contato aplicada pelas peças que estão ou deveriam estar comprimindo a junta de vedação, que seriam regiões de falhas. Na análise dinâmica da bomba do compressor, é calculada a matriz de rigidez total do sistema com as molas de suspensão, levando em consideração a rigidez compressiva, de flexão e cisalhante das molas. Com a solução do modelo dinâmico criado, calcula-se a matriz dinâmica, a matriz modal normalizada, a matriz de frequências características, o deslocamento X da bomba e também as energias cinética e potencial da bomba devido às forças de agitação. O modelo de elementos finitos da junta da placa de válvulas tem resultados coerentes e o modelo dinâmico da bomba fornece vários resultados para a análise de vibração de compressores.
Title in English
Finite element analysis of the gasket and dynamics of a hermetic compressor
Keywords in English
Dynamic analysis
Finite element
Gasket
Hermetic compressor
Kinetic and potential energy
Vibration
Abstract in English
This thesis has as objective to model a subset of parts of an idealized hermetic compressor for refrigeration using a program of finite elements intended to study the contact pressure on the valve plate gasket with and without pressure from the refrigerant gas. In this research a dynamic modelling of an academic compressor pump is also made with the aim of studying the vibration generated during its functioning. In the study of the sealing gasket, a geometric model of the cylinder head and gasket assembly is made by using a CAD program. From the geometric of the subset a physical model is built on the ANSYS®, which takes into account the different properties of the cylinder head and gasket assembly materials, including the non-linearity of the gasket material. Simulations are made by applying different normal force values on the cylinder head screws. In the compressor vibration study, a CAD pump model is made, thus obtaining its weight and inertia properties. The stiffness matrix of the pump suspension system is calculated and a modal analysis of the pump is made. The results from the contact pressure analyses were shown through "normal closure" and "normal pressure" charts of the gasket. They show in clear form the low contact pressure regions applied by the parts that are or should be compressing the sealing gasket, which would the regions of failures. In the dynamic analysis of the compressor pump, the total stiffness matrix of the system is calculated with the suspension springs, taking into account the compressive, flexural and shearing rigidities of the springs. With the solution of the dynamic model created, the following are calculated: the dynamic matrix, the normalized modal matrix, the characteristics frequency matrix, the X displacement from the pump, as well as the kinetic and potential energy of the pump due to shaking forces. The finite elements model of the valve plate gasket has coherent results and the dynamic model of the pump provides various results for the analysis of the compressor vibration.