Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2011.tde-12052011-213014
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Eduardo Bassi Maio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Trindade, Marcelo Areias (President)
Pavanello, Renato
Varoto, Paulo Sergio
Title in Portuguese
Técnicas para monitoramento de integridade estrutural usando sensores e atuadores piezoelétricos
Keywords in Portuguese
Elementos finitos
Estruturas inteligentes
Materiais piezoelétricos
Monitoramento de integridade estrutural
Técnicas de monitoramento
Abstract in Portuguese
A utilização de materiais piezoelétricos, na função de sensores e atuadores distribuídos, para o controle e monitoramento de vibrações estruturais tem um enorme potencial de aplicação nas indústrias aeronáutica, aeroespacial, automobilística e eletroeletrônica. O uso de sensores piezoelétricos integrados para monitoramento de integridade estrutural (ou detecção de falhas), em particular, tem evoluído bastante na última década. Por conseguinte, o número de técnicas utilizadas para esse fim são as mais variadas possíveis. Dentre elas estão às técnicas que avaliam o efeito dos danos em baixa freqüência usando parâmetros modais, em especial freqüências naturais e modos, ou em média-alta freqüência medindo-se a impedância/admitância eletromecânica. O objetivo dessa dissertação é desenvolver, com auxílio de um modelo 2D ANSYS em elementos finitos, uma análise de diferentes técnicas para detecção da posição e tamanho da delaminação em estruturas compósitas utilizando pastilhas piezoelétricas. Várias métricas e técnicas são avaliadas em termos de sua capacidade de identificar, com relativa acurácia, a presença, localização e severidade do dano. Os resultados mostram que ambas as técnicas modal e baseada na impedância são capazes de identificar a presença de danos do tipo delaminação, desde que as pastilhas piezoelétricas estejam próximas do dano. Também é mostrado que as técnicas baseadas na impedância parecem ser mais eficientes do que as modais para detecção da posição e tamanho da delaminação.
Title in English
Techniques for structural health monitoring using piezoelectric sensors and actuators
Keywords in English
Finite elements
Monitoring techniques
Piezoelectric materials
Smart structures
Structural health monitoring
Abstract in English
The use of piezoelectric materials in the function of distributed sensors and actuators for the control and monitoring of structural vibrations has enormous potential for application in the aeronautical, aerospace, automotive and electronics. The use of integrated piezoelectric sensors for structural health monitoring (or damage detection), in particular, has evolved greatly over the last decade. Consequently, the numbers of techniques used for this purpose are highly diverse. Among them are techniques that evaluate the effect of damages on low frequency modal parameters, especially natural frequencies and mode shapes, or on medium-high frequency measurements of electromechanical impedance/admittance. The objective of this dissertation is to perform, with the aid of a 2D ANSYS finite element model, an analysis of different techniques for the detection of position and size of a delamination in a composite structure using piezoelectric patches. Several metrics and techniques are evaluated in terms of their capability of identifying, with relative accuracy, the presence, location and severity of the damage. Results show that both modal and impedance-based techniques are able to identify the presence of the delamination-type damages, provided the piezoelectric patches are close enough to the damage. It is also shown that impedance-based techniques seem more effective than modal ones for the detection of delamination position and size.