Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2011.tde-11112013-162224
Document
Author
Full name
Alaôr José Vieira Neto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Costa Neto, Alvaro (President)
Canale, Antonio Carlos
Fernandes, Cláudio Gomes
Title in Portuguese
Metodologia de aperfeiçoamento de suspensões veiculares através de modelo virtual em ambiente multicorpos
Keywords in Portuguese
Conforto veicular
Dinâmica veicular - simulação
Sistemas multicorpos
Sistemas veiculares
Abstract in Portuguese
Entre as etapas do desenvolvimento de automóveis pode-se apontar a definição das características de suas suspensões. A fase de definição da suspensão pode ser dividida dentro do seguinte cenário: a escolha de um determinado tipo de suspensão, os pontos (geometria) e quais os valores de rigidez/amortecimento para todo o sistema irá resultar em um comportamento dinâmico desejado para o veículo, bem como a viabilidade de produção. Além disso, o entendimento da interação entre os parâmetros de suspensão, é crucial para a otimização do desempenho. Este trabalho pretende propor um método para aperfeiçoar a fase de "tuning" da suspensão, com foco principal no conforto. O veículo considerado é um caminhão comercial, e entre os seus parâmetros considerados estão rigidezes de molas da cabine e suspensão, amortecimento da suspensão de cabine e curvas do amortecedor da suspensão primária. O modelo virtual do veículo foi desenvolvido em ambiente ADAMS, o qual, previamente à otimização, foi validado contra dados experimentais. Métricas foram especialmente desenvolvidas levando em consideração aspectos subjetivos de conforto veicular, para dessa forma eliminar a variabilidade entre as avaliações subjetivas e análises das simulações. Os resultados mostraram expressivas melhorias no conforto e através de dados experimentais essas melhorias foram confirmadas.
Title in English
Improvement methodology of vehicle suspensions through model in virtual environment multibody
Keywords in English
Multibody systems
Vehicle confort
Vehicle dynamics simulation
Vehicle systems
Abstract in English
Among the development phases of an automotive vehicle one can point out the definition of the characteristics of its suspensions. Suspension definition phase can be understood as the following scenario: given a suspension type, which hard points (geometric) and what values of stiffness/damping for the whole system will result in a desired dynamic behavior for the vehicle as well as production feasibility. Moreover, understanding the iteration among the suspension parameters, even considering just the tuning ones, is crucial for performance optimization. This work intends to propose a method for vehicle tuning characteristics optimization, having as a target the ride comfort. The vehicle considered here is a commercial truck, and among its parameters one considers cabin and suspension springs, cabin dampers and suspension damper curves. A vehicle model was developed in ADAMS environment and prior to the optimization the vehicle was validated against experimental data. Metrics were specially developed to take into account subjective aspects of ride, and, in this way, eliminating the gap between subjective evaluations and simulations analysis. Results showed improvements in ride comfort. The resulting setup was measured and the improvements were confirmed with experimental data.