Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2020.tde-01062020-111015
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo José Consoni
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Siqueira, Adriano Almeida Gonçalves (President)
Aroca, Rafael Vidal
Bastos Filho, Teodiano Freire
Pazelli, Tatiana de Figueiredo Pereira Alves Taveira
Simas, Henrique
Title in English
Adaptive passivity control for haptic transparency enhancement of multilateral robotic telerehabilitation in virtual reality environments
Keywords in English
Bilateral
Control
Internet
Multiplayer
Passivity
Rehabilitation
Robotics
Serious Games
Teleoperation
Telerehabilitation
Transparency
Virtual reality
Abstract in English
Over the last decades, the worldwide increase in cases of neuromotor health issues motivated a growing research interest in improving rehabilitation processes using robots. The performed studies opened the possibility to include auxiliary technologies in physical and occupational therapy, like virtual reality and remote interaction between patients and therapists. The so called telerehabilitation, in particular, offers potential extension of ever shortening periods of clinical treatment via home care. Combination of that technology with computational games allow patients to feel more motivated by exercising with friends, relatives, or even other patients. Although there are veried and potential benefits from application of those techniques, there are related challenges: instabilities due to lag in distant interaction, variation of users' bodily characteristics and discrepancy between the skill level of participants in a joint activity. There are also still few attempts towards tooling and methodology standardization, which could lead to faster developments in the field.This work develops a computational platform for studies of Robotic Telerehabilitation with Serious Games, while proposing on the basis of the available literature a new unified approach to deal with the main open issues identified. The tested hypothesis states that the same set of variables can parameterize the optimization of 3 interconnected subsystems: automatic assistance for single patients, difficulty balancing in multi-user activities, and stability and transparency control in bi- or multilateral remote operation. Therefore, by constantly recalculating the patient's mechanical parameters, it is speculated that the system can dynamically adapt on those 3 levels of operation, improving its performance. A previous literature review narrows down the requirements, available solutions and difficulties still present for the implementation of such system, in particular for the most critical aspect of teleoperation. Performed simulations and experimental tests are described and executed, comparing more established approaches to new proposed strategies. In the end, obtained results reveal a partial success in enabling better motor interaction between users, indicating a way forward, and considerations about necessary further investigations and future work are made.
Title in Portuguese
Controle de passividade adaptativo para realce de transparência háptica de telerreabilitação robótica multilateral em ambientes de realidade virtual
Keywords in Portuguese
Internet
Bilateral
Controle
Jogos Sérios
Multijogador
Passividade
Reabilitação
Realidade virtual
Robótica
Teleoperação
Telerreabilitação
Transparência
Abstract in Portuguese
Nas últimas décadas, o aumento global nos casos de problemas de saúde neuromotores motivou um interesse crescente na pesquisa sobre melhoria de processos de reabilitação utilizando robôs. Os estudos realizados abriram possibilidade para a inclusão de tecnologias auxiliares na terapia física e ocupacional, como realidade virtual e interação remota entre pacientes e terapeutas. A chamada telerreabilitação, em particular, oferece o potencial de estender tratamentos, cada vez mais breves em unidades especializadas, por meio de atendimento domiciliar. A combinação da tecnologia com jogos computacionais permite que pacientes se sintam mais motivados ao treinar na companhia de amigos, familiares, ou até outros pacientes. Apesar dos benefícios verificados ou potenciais da aplicação dessas técnicas, existem desafios relacionados: instabilidades decorrentes do atraso na interação à distância, variação das características corporais de usuários e discrepância entre o nível de habilidade de participantes de uma atividade conjunta. Além disso, há poucas iniciativas no sentido de padronizar ferramentas e metodologias para sua implementação e teste, o que poderia catalisar os avanços na área. Este trabalho desenvolve uma plataforma computacional para estudo de Telerreabilitação Robótica com suporte a utilização de Jogos Sérios, enquanto propõe com base na literatura disponível uma nova abordagem unificada para lidar com os principais desafios em aberto identificados. É testada a hipótese de que um mesmo conjunto de variáveis pode parametrizar a otimização de 3 subsistemas interligados: assistência automática para pacientes singulares, balanceamento de dificuldade em atividades multiusuário, e controle de estabilidade e transparência em operação remota bi ou multilateral. Ao se realizar o constante recálculo dos parâmetros mecânicos do paciente, portanto, especula-se que o sistema pode se adaptar dinamicamente nos 3 níveis de operação, melhorando seu desempenho. Uma revisão bibliográfica prévia define os requisitos, soluções disponíveis e dificuldades ainda presentes para a implementação de tal sistema, em especial para o aspecto mais crítico da teleoperação. Testes experimentais e simulações realizados são descritos e executados, comparando abordagens já estabelecidas com as estratégias propostas. Ao fim, os resultados obtidos revelam um sucesso parcial em habilitar uma melhor interação motora entre usuários, indicando um caminho para avanço, e considerações sobre investigações necessárias e trabalhos futuros são feitas.