Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2008.tde-27082013-105058
Document
Author
Full name
Maurilio Messias de Araujo Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Catalano, Fernando Martini (President)
Fico Júnior, Nide Geraldo do Couto Ramos
Maunsell, Michael George
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da variação de câmber nas características aerodinâmicas de uma asa tri-dimensional
Keywords in Portuguese
Arrasto
Câmber
Flape de bordo de ataque
Sustentação
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por finalidade a obtenção de curvas que regem o comportamento estático da sustentação e arrasto de uma asa em função da variação de seu câmber através do uso do flape de bordo de ataque, com base em resultados experimentais obtidos em túnel de vento. O estudo inclui uma revisão sobre o uso de flapes de bordo de ataque e uma descrição dos ensaios em túnel de vento. O modelo tridimensional da asa utilizada para os experimentos contém um flape de bordo de ataque em metade de sua envergadura e foi construído segundo o perfil GA(W)-1. O experimento inclui a determinação da sustentação e do arrasto para cada valor do ângulo de ataque da asa e do ângulo do flape de bordo de ataque. O objetivo é obter uma correlação ótima entre estes dois ângulos de forma que, para cada ângulo de ataque da asa seja determinado um ângulo ótimo do flape de bordo de ataque que confira a máxima sustentação.
Title in English
Effect of the variation of camber in the aerodynamics characteristics of a three-dimensional wing
Keywords in English
Câmber
Drag
Leading edge flap
Lift
Abstract in English
The present work has for purpose the attainment of curves that conduct the static behavior of the lift and drag of a wing in function of the variation of its camber through the use of the leading edge flap, on the basis of gotten experimental results obtained in the wind tunnel. The study includes a revision of the use of leading edge flaps and a description of the wind tunnel tests. The three-dimensional model of the wing used in the experiments contains a leading edge flap along half of the span and was constructed with a GA(W)-1 section profile. The experiment includes the determination of lift and drag for each value of angle of attack of the wing and each angle of the leading edge flap. The objective is to obtain a good correlation between the two angles in such a way that, for each angle of attack of the wing there is determined an excellent angle of the leading edge flap that confers principle lift.