Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2020.tde-16122019-141629
Document
Author
Full name
Laura Botero Bolivar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Catalano, Fernando Martini (President)
Almeida, Odenir de
Wolf, William Roberto
Title in English
Parametric analysis of the influence of slat geometry on airframe noise by a commercial code
Keywords in English
Airframe noise
Computational aeroacoustics
Slat geometry
Slat noise
Abstract in English
Over recent years, airframe noise has become one of the most important research topics in the aeronautic field, due to reductions in engine noise with the development of high-bypass technology and the necessity to meet the new standards established by regulation entities. It is caused by fluid-structure interaction and pressure fluctuations caused by gaps and discontinuities. Slat is one of the major airframe noise sources due to the complex flow in the gap between it and the wing main element. Although some noise reduction techniques have been applied to the slat, the relation between the slat characteristics and the noise generation has not been completed understood. This study addresses 21 variations in six different parameters of the slat internal geometry for the establishment of their relation with noise generation. Modifications were focused on the cusp and trailing edge regions and their angle, length and thickness were varied. Comparisons between numerical and experimental results of some configurations validated the simulation methodology. Numerical studies were performed by PowerFLOW 5.3® commercial software and the results included transient analysis, as the far-field spectrum, turbulence in the slat cove, power spectra density contours in both flow around the slat and slat surface, and spectra of the pressure fluctuations on the slat surface, and stationary results as pressure coefficient distribution and lift and drag coefficients of the wing. On the other hand, experimental tests were conducted in a closed-section wind tunnel at the Laboratory of Aerodynamics (LAE) of the São Carlos School of Engineering and consisted in measurements of static pressure in the wall model through a ScaniValve and far-field noise through a phased array antenna of microphones, whose post-processing was completed by convectional and CLEAN SC beamforming methodologies. The good agreement in both aerodynamic and aerocoustic results proved the validity of the numerical set-up and the reliability of numerical results. Among all modified parts, the cusp length exerted the major influence on the slat noise and changed significantly the flow characteristics around the slat. However, the angle and thickness of the cusp showed no effect on the aerodynamic and aerocoustic properties of the wing. Some relationships were observed between the slat noise and characteristics of the fluid around the slat, which were constant among all slat modifications.
Title in Portuguese
Análise paramétrica da influência da geometria do slat no ruído de airframe usando um código comercial
Keywords in Portuguese
Aeroacústica computacional
Geometria de eslate
Ruído de célula
Ruído de eslate
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos ultimos anos, o ruído de célula tem-se tornado um dos temas mais importantes na indústria aeronáutica, devido às reduções no ruído dos motores com o desenvolvimento da tecnología de alto by-pass e a necesidade de atingir os novos limites impostos pelas entidades de regulação. O ruído de célula é causado pela interação fluído-estrutura e as flutuações de pressão causadas por aberturas e discontinuidades. Uma das mais importantes fontes de ruido é o eslate, devido ao escoamento complexo gerado na abertura entre ele e o elemento principal da asa. Embora algumas técnicas de redução de ruido tem sido aplicadas no eslate, a relação entre as caraterísticas dele e a gereção de ruido ainda não é completamente entendida. Esta pesquisa mostra 21 variações em seis diferentes parâmetros da geometria interna do eslate a fim de estabelecer suas relações com a geração de ruido. As modificações foram focadas nas regiões do bordo de fuga e da cúspide, das quais foram variados o comprimento, ângulo e espesura. Comparações de algumas configurações foram feitas entre os resultados numéricos e experimentais visando a validação da metodologia computacional. Os estudos numéricos foram feitos usando o software PowerFLOW 5.3® e incluem análise não estacionárias como o espectro de ruido de campo distante, contornos do espectro de densidade de potência e espectro das flutuações de pressão na superfíficie do eslate e análise estacionarias como a distribuição do coeficiente de pressão e as variações dos coeficientes de sustentação e arrastro da asa. Por outro lado, os testes experimentais foram executados em um túnel de vento de secção de provas fechada no laboratório de aerodinâmica (LAE) da Escola de Engenharia de São Carlos e consistiram em medições da pressão estática na superfície do modelo através de uma ScaniValve e do ruido através de uma matriz de microfones, cujos dados foram pos-processados utilizando as técnicas de beamforming convencional e CLEAN SC. A boa concordância emtre os resultados demonstraram a validade da metodologia das simulações e a confiabilidade dos resultados numéricos. Entre todas as partes do eslate modificadas, o comprimento da cúspide demostrou um maior efeito no ruído e nas características do escoamento ao redor do eslate. Porém, o ângulo e a espesura da cúspide não mostraram relação nenhuma nas propriedades aeroacústicas e aeordinâmicas da asa. Finalmente, relações emtre o ruido de slate e algumas características do escoamento foram encontradas.