Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2015.tde-15112015-170422
Document
Author
Full name
Átila Antunes França Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Catalano, Fernando Martini (President)
Ceron Muñoz, Hernan Dario
Silva, Roberto Gil Annes da
Title in Portuguese
Influência da asa em gaivota nos coeficientes aerodinâmicos de uma aeronave
Keywords in Portuguese
Asas com diedro variável
Asas em gaivota
Ensaio em túnel de vento
Abstract in Portuguese
Desde o início da década de 2010, o aumento do preço do combustível de aviação e a pressão da sociedade para redução da emissão de gases nocivos ao meio ambiente, junto com a necessidade de redução de ruído durante as fases de decolagem e pouso, levaram as companhias aéreas a buscar aeronaves mais eficientes. Para suprir essa demanda, os fabricantes de aviões comerciais solucionaram esse problema através do uso de motores de maior desempenho, que apresentam maior diâmetro que motores de gerações passadas. Desse modo, foi necessário projetar asas com maior diedro na região da raiz, possibilitando a instalação desses novos motores, e diedro menor após a seção do motor, adotando assim a solução de asa em gaivota. O presente trabalho visa analisar o impacto de diferentes tipos de asas em gaivota nos coeficientes aerodinâmicos de uma aeronave de configuração comercial típica. Para tanto, foi realizada uma revisão bibliográfica dos estudos envolvendo asas em gaivota. Numa primeira fase foi feito um estudo analítico das características aerodinâmicas de alguns modelos de aeronaves com asa em gaivota, e em uma segunda fase, foram empregadas ferramentas computacionais para analisar seus comportamentos aerodinâmicos. Posteriormente, em uma terceira fase, esses modelos foram ensaiados no túnel de vento do LAE (Laboratório de Aerodinâmica da EESC/USP), e os resultados das três fases foram comparados.
Title in English
Influence of gull wing on the aerodynamic coefficients of an airplane
Keywords in English
Gull wing
Multi dihedral wing
Wind tunnel testing
Abstract in English
Since the beginning of the 2010s, the increasing price of aviation fuel and the pressure of society to reduce the emission of harmful gases into the environment, coupled with the need of noise reduction during the takeoff and landing, induce carrier companies to look for more efficient airplanes. To furnish this demand, the airplane manufacturers solved the problem using high performance engines, which present a larger diameter than the engines from previous generations. Thereby, it was necessary to project wing with higher dihedral on the root portion, enabling the installation of these new engines, and a lower dihedral after the engine section, thus adopting a gull wing solution. This research project aims at analyzing the impact of different types of gull wing on the aerodynamic coefficients of a typical commercial configuration airplane. For this purpose, a bibliographic review about the studies related to gull wings was performed. In a first phase, an analytical analysis of the aerodynamic characteristics of some airplane model with gull wings was done, and in a second phase, computational programs was used to study their aerodynamic behavior. Later, in a third phase, these models were tested in the wind tunnel of LAE (Laboratory of Aerodynamics of EESC/USP), and the results from the three phases were compared.