Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2017.tde-14122017-111250
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Afonso Angélico
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Tita, Volnei (President)
Billardon, René
Botelho, Edson Cocchieri
Libardi, Walter
Proença, Sergio Persival Baroncini
Schmitt, Nicolas
Title in English
Study of resistance welded composite joints: from the manufacturing process to the mechanical behaviour
Keywords in English
Composite joints
Resistance welding
Thermoplastic composites
Abstract in English
This study is dedicated to thermoplastic composite joints obtained by an electrical resistance welding procedure. This welding process consists in joining two substrates with an electrical resistor which acts as a heating element melting the polymer substrates. The substrates considered herein are 2mm thick 7-layer hybrid composites, with the following stacking sequence ([0°/90°]G, [0°/90°]C, [45°]C, [0°/90°]C, [45°]C, [0°/90°]C, [0°/90°]G), where G and C denote plies with PPS matrix reinforced by continuous glass or carbon bres, respectively. The heating element is a stainless metallic grid surrounded by two PPS amorphous lms. For a better understanding of the the time evolution of the temperature eld in the welded zone, a heat transfer model was developed in nite element code Abaqus®. The prediction capabilities of the numerical tool were validated by comparing the numerical results with thermocouple measurements. The thermal properties required by the nite element model, viz. the specic heat and the thermal conductivities, were identied from DSC tests and from an inverse identication procedure, respectively. The inverse identication procedure is based on a Levenberg-Marquart algorithm applied to the analysis of specic experiments instrumented with thermocouples and an infra-red camera. Thermal or/and mechanical analyses of anisotropic composite laminates can lead to high computational costs even for linear analyses. Proper Generalized Decomposition constitutes a promising tool to reduce computational costs for multi-dimensional problems such as multi-parametric problems typical of manufacturing process simulations and/or problems with dierent length scales typical of composite laminates. To demonstrate its capabilities and its eciency {including in terms of computation costs for small size problems- PGD technique is applied to the solution of an axisymmetric heat transfer problem. Specimens were manufactured (with a laboratory welding machine designed and built during this study) with dierent processing parameters - eating element geometry, intensity of the electrical current, time evolution of the pressure. DCB specimens were tested to characterize the mechanical toughness under mode I. The analysis with the compliance method of the tests results exhibits two non-negligible energy dissipation mechanisms, related to crack creation and localized plastic deformation, respectively. An original model developed within the internal variable thermodynamics framework is proposed and used to describe the R-curves representative of the ductile behaviour of the DCB specimens. A rst sensitivity analysis of the processing parameters on the joint fracture toughness exhibits the key role of the pressure applied onto the joint during the cooling phase of the welding process.
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de juntas em material compósito soldadas por resistência elétrica: da fabricação ao comportamento mecânico
Keywords in Portuguese
Compósitos termoplásticos
Juntas compósitas
Soldagem por resistência
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo é dedicado a juntas de compósitos termoplásticos soldadas pelo processo de soldagem por resistência elétrica. Este processo consiste em unir dois substratos com um resistor elétrico que atua como um elemento de aquecimento que funde o polímero dos substratos. Os substratos considerados neste trabalho são laminados compósitos híbridos, constituídos de 7 camadas que totalizam 2 mm de espessura, com a seguinte sequencia de empilhamento ([0°/90°]G, [0°/90°]C, [45°]C, [0°/90°]C, [45°]C, [0°/90°]C, [0°/90°]G), onde G e C denotam camadas de PPS reforçadas com fibra de vidro ou carbono, respectivamente. O elemento de aquecimento utilizado é uma malha metálica de aço inoxidável entre dois filmes de PPS (amorfos). Para um melhor entendimento do histórico do campo de temperatura na região soldada, um modelo de transferência de calor foi desenvolvido no pacote de elementos nitos Abaqus®. As capacidades de predição de temperatura do modelo computacional foram validadas a partir da comparação com resultados experimentais de termopares. As propriedades térmicas do modelo em elementos nitos, viz. o calor específico e as condutividades térmicas, foram identificadas a partir de ensaios DSC e de um procedimento de identificação inverso, respectivamente. O procedimento de identificação inversa foi baseado no algoritmo de Levenberg-Marquart aplicado na análise de experimentos específicos intrumentados com termopares e com uma câmera infra-vermelha. A análise térmica ou/e mecânica de laminados compósitos anisotropos podem apresentar elevados cusos computacionais, mesmo para análises lineares. A técnica PGD (Proper Generalized Decomposition) é uma ferramenta promissora na redução de custos computacionais de problemas multidimensionais, tópicos de simulação do processo de manufatura, e/ou problemas multi-escalas, tópico de laminados compósitos. Para demonstrar sua capacidade e sua eficiência, a técnica PGD é aplicada na solução de um problema axissimétrico de transferência de calor. Corpos-de-prova foram fabricados (com a máquina de soldagem laboratorial desenvolvida e construída durante este estudo) com diferentes parâmetros de processamento - geometria do elemento de aquecimento, intensidade da corrente elétrica, histórico de pressão. Corpos-de-prova DCB foram testados para caracterizar a resistência mecânica à propagação de trinca em modo I. A análise com o método da exibilidade dos resultados mostram dois mecanismos predominantes de dissipação de energia, correlatos com a criação da trinca e a localização de deformação plástica, respectivamente. Um modelo original desenvolvido baseado nas variáveis internas termodinâmicas é proposto e usado para descrição das curvas-R representativas do comportamento dúctil dos corpos-de-prova DCB. Uma primeira análise de sensibilidade da resistência à fratura ao variar os parâmetros de processamento mostra que a pressão aplicada na junta durante a etapa de resfriamento desempenha papel fundamental na resistência final da junta.