Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2020.tde-14052020-093715
Document
Author
Full name
Christian Salaro Bresci
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Medeiros, Marcello Augusto Faraco de (President)
Mendonça, Márcio Teixeira de
Paula, Igor Braga de
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização de túnel de vento LANT e execução de experimento piloto para detecção de ondas Tollmien-Schlichting artificiais
Keywords in Portuguese
Camada limite
Nível de turbulência
Ondas Tollmien-Schlichting
Ruído
Transição laminar-turbulento
Túnel de vento
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo da camada limite, conceito inaugurado por Prandtl, tem fundamental importância para a aerodinâmica, sendo relevante em duas grandes áreas de estudo: a instabilidade aerodinâmica e a aeroacústica. Os mecanismos de transição da camada limite tem sido estudados, no âmbito da instabilidade aerodinâmica, desde o início dos anos 30 com as contribuições fundamentais de Tollmien e Schlichting. Embora tenha evoluído muito nos últimos 90 anos, os mecanismos responsáveis por esta transição ainda não são completamente explicados. Por outro lado, a camada limite tem papel relevante no som gerado aerodinamicamente, um fenômeno ainda não completamente compreendido. Dentro deste contexto, o grupo de pesquisa em transição, turbulência e aeroacústica construiu um túnel de vento com baixa turbulência e baixo ruído. Este túnel, denominado LANT(Low Acoustic Noise and Turbulence), foi desenvolvido para realizar diversos tipos de experimentos, entre eles a transição e geração de som da camada limite. Um dos objetivos deste trabalho de mestrado é caracterizar a qualidade do escoamento gerado pelo túnel de vento, avaliando os níveis de turbulência, uniformidade do escoamento e nível de ruído de fundo. Outro objetivo é testar a qualidade do túnel executando um experimento piloto de detecção de ondas Tollmien-Schlichting articiais; neste contexto, foi projetado e construído um sistema de posicionamento tridimensional para movimentação de sondas para aferição do escoamento. As técnicas experimentais utilizadas são a anemometria a o quente HWA (Hot Wire Anemometry) e beamforming acústico. O LANT apresenta não uniformidades no escoamento da ordem de 1% e nível de turbulência de 0,07% para a faixa de velocidades 10 m/s a 25 m/s. Também foi comprovada a qualidade do túnel pela execução de experimentos de transição, sendo caracterizadas ondas TS forçadas (ou articiais) e sua taxa de amplicação.
Title in English
Characterization of a low turbulence level wind tunnel and performing of a pilot experiment for detection of articial Tollmien-Schilichting waves
Keywords in English
Boundary layer
Laminar-turbulent transition
Noise
Tollmien-Schlichting waves
Turbulence level
Wind tunnel
Abstract in English
The boundary layer, a concept inaugurated by Prandtl, is of fundamental importance for aerodynamics, being relevant in two large areas of study: aerodynamic instability and aeroacoustics. The boundary layer transition mechanisms have been studied in the framework of aerodynamic instability since the beginning of the 1930's with fundamental contributions of Tollmien and Schlichting. Although the boundary layer has been studied the past 90 years, the mechanisms responsible for transition are still not fully comprehended. On the other hand, the boundary layer has a relevant role in aerodynamically-generated sound, a phenomenon not yet completely understood. Within this context, the University of Sao Paulo research group on transition, turbulence and aeroacoustics built a wind tunnel of low turbulence and low noise. This tunnel, called LANT (Low Acoustic Noise and Turbulence), was developed to perform several types of experiments, including boundary layer transition and aeroacoustics. An objectives of this masters project is to characterize the wind tunnel ow quality, through the evaluation of the turbulence level, ow uniformity and background noise level. Another objective is to test the tunnel quality by performing an experiment in order to detect articial Tollmien-Schlichting waves; in this context, a three-dimensional traverse gear was designed and built for the positioning of the probes for measurements of punctual ow characteristics, through, e.g., a hot wire anemometry (HWA) measurement system. The experimental techniques employed in this study were HWA and acoustic beamforming. The LANT wind tunnel exibiths ow non-uniformities of the order of 1% of free stream speed, turbulence level of 0,07% in the speed range of 10 m/s to 25 m/s. Such non-uniformity, turbulence and acoustic noise levels are within international standards for wind-tunnels employed for transition and aeraocoustic experiments. The tunnel quality was also demonstrated by the performing of transition experiments, including the charcterization of forced (or articial) TS waves.