Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2012.tde-12032012-162034
Document
Author
Full name
Ashraf El Droubi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Greco Junior, Paulo Celso (President)
Catalano, Fernando Martini
Missiato, Osvaldo
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da descarga de barreira dielétrica no escoamento do ar sobre um cilindro
Keywords in Portuguese
Atuador de plasma
Controle de escoamento
DBD
Descarga brilhante
Descarga de barreira dielétrica
Jato sintético de plasma
Abstract in Portuguese
Fluidos em uma descarga brilhante à pressão atmosférica usando uma barreira de dielétrico DBD atraiu o interesse das comunidades de termo-dinâmica, fluido-dinâmica, e comunidades de controle. Este trabalho investiga os efeitos de um atuador de plasma operando numa voltagem e frequência de 8 kV e 4.4 kHz sobre a curva do Cp de um cilindro de PVC em baixa velocidade de escoamento. O experimento foi repetido com o atuador em vários ângulos no cilindro. Os resultados mostram uma aceleração do escoamento junto com um atraso da separação. Esses efeitos são maiores quando o atuador é posicionado num ângulo mais próximo da região da separação.
Title in English
Effect of dielectric barrier discharge on the airflow around a cylinder
Keywords in English
DBD
Dielectric barrier discharge
Flow control
Glow discharge
Plasma actuator
Synthetic plasma jet
Abstract in English
Fluids in a dielectric barrier DBD glow discharge at atmospheric pressure attracted the interest of the communities of thermo and fluid dynamics as well as control. This dissertation investigates the effects of a plasma actuator operating at 8 kV and 4.4 kHz, on the Cp curve of a PVC cylinder in a low velocity airflow. The experiment was repeated with the actuator at various angles. The results show an acceleration of the flow accompanied with a delay of the flow separation. These effects were shown to be larger when the actuator was positioned at an angle closer to the region of separation.