Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2010.tde-03022011-131109
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos José Maria
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
De Marqui Junior, Carlos (President)
Goes, Luiz Carlos Sandoval
Greco Junior, Paulo Celso
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem e análise de uma asa piezoaeroelástica para geração de energia
Keywords in Portuguese
Aeroelasticidade
Geração de energia
Piezeletricidade
Piezoaeroelasticidade
Rajadas discretas
Abstract in Portuguese
A redução do consumo de energia dos sistemas eletrônicos, fez com que a pesquisa de novas fontes de energia para alimentar estes dispositivos tivesse enorme importância na última década. Algumas destas fontes são provenientes da conversão de energia de vibrações mecânicas em energia elétrica. Veículos aéreos não tripulados (UAVs) e micro veículos aéreos (MAVs) constituem uma aplicação importante para utilização de geradores de energia baseados em vibrações. Este trabalho tem seu foco na conversão de oscilações aeroelásticas em eletricidade utilizando o efeito piezelétrico direto. Um modelo numérico piezoaeroelasticamente acoplado, proveniente da associação de um modelo por elementos finitos eletromecânico e um modelo aerodinâmico não estacionário é apresentado. Uma asa geradora de energia composta por uma subestrutura metálica e piezocerâmicas embutidas é modelada. Apresentam-se como resultados, saídas elétricas (tensão, corrente e potência elétrica) e mecânicas no domínio do tempo. Uma carga resistiva é assumida no domínio elétrico do problema. Uma rajada discreta do tipo '1-cos' é assumida para várias velocidades do escoamento e valores de resistências elétricas, utilizando eletrodos contínuos e segmentados. Aponta que os melhores resultados foram obtidos com a utilização de eletrodos segmentados e que em razão do melhor acoplamento eletromecânico, obtêm-se um maior efeito shunt damping, um aumento na velocidade de flutter (1 m/s neste trabalho) e uma maior geração de potência.
Title in English
Modeling and analysis of a piezoaeroelastic wing for power generation
Keywords in English
Aeroelasticity
Discrete gusts
Piezoaeroelasticity
Piezoelectricity
Power generation
Abstract in English
Reducing the power consumption of electronic systems, has led the research for new sources of energy to power these devices have great importance in the last decade. Some of these sources are from the conversion of energy from mechanical vibrations into electrical energy. Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) and Micro Air Vehicles (MAVs) are an important application for use of vibration energy harvesting. This work focuses on conversion of aeroelastic oscillations into electricity using piezoelectric direct effect. A numerical model coupled piezoaeroelastically derived from the combination of an electro-mechanical finite element model and an unsteady aerodynamic model is presented. A power generator wing consists of a metal substructure and embedded piezoceramic is modeled. They appear as results, electrical outputs (voltage, current and electric power) and mechanical time domain. A resistive load is assumed in the electric domain of the problem. A discrete gust of shape '1-cos' is taken for various flow velocities and values of electrical resistances, using continuous and segmented electrodes. Indicates that the best results were obtained with the use of segmented electrodes and because of better electromechanical coupling, we obtain a higher shunt damping effect, an increase flutter speed (1 m/s in this work) and greater power generation.