Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2010.tde-05072013-104947
Document
Author
Full name
Ronaldo Perussi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Cabezas Gómez, Luben (President)
Módolo, Délson Luiz
Navarro, Helio Aparecido
Title in Portuguese
Análise do desempenho de trocadores de calor de fluxo cruzado por simulação numérica
Keywords in Portuguese
Efetividade térmica
Eficiência de trocadores de calor
Geração de entropia
MLDT
Trocadores de calor
Abstract in Portuguese
O modelo originalmente proposto por Navarro e Cabezas-Gómez (2005) para determinação da Efetividade térmica de trocadores de calor de fluxo cruzado, é avaliado e ampliado. Esta ampliação é extensiva para três casos particulares. No primeiro, o número de unidades de transferência (NUT) é determinado em função da efetividade térmica (E) e da razão entre as capacidades térmicas (C*). No segundo, cartas do fator de correção F para o método da média logarítmica da diferença de temperaturas (MLDT) são desenvolvidas a partir de uma associação entre os métodos E-NUT e MLDT realizada por Kays e London (1998). Os resultados obtidos são validados a partir da comparação com valores provenientes de relações analíticas de configurações conhecidas. Por último, uma análise global de trocadores de calor de fluxo cruzado com geometrias complexas é realizada através dos métodos E-NUT, MLDT, Eficiência, análise de geração de entropia e o princípio da uniformidade da diferença do campo de temperaturas. Os valores obtidos mostraram boa precisão para todas as configurações testadas, demonstrando que o presente trabalho permite analisar o desempenho de diferentes configurações de trocadores de calor de fluxo cruzado usando diversos métodos de análise.
Title in English
Analysis of performance of cross-flow heat exchangers by numerical simulation
Keywords in English
Entropy generation
Heat exchanger
Heat exchanger efficiency
LMTD
Thermal effectiveness
Abstract in English
The pattern originally proposed by Navarro and Cabezas-Gómez (2005) for cross-flow heat exchangers thermal effectiveness resolution, is analysed and extended. This extension is available in three particular cases. In the first one, the number of tranfer units (NTU) is defined in funtion of thermal effectiveness (E) and heat capacity rate ratio (C*). In the second one, charts for correction factor F for logarithm mean temperature difference (LMTD) approach are developed from a relation between E-NTU and LMTD approaches by Kays and London (1998). The obtained results are authenticated from a comparison with data from analytical expressions of traditional arrangements. For the last one, a whole analysis of crossflow heat exchangers with complex flow arrangements is realized by E-NTU, LMTD, Efficiency, analysis of entropy generation and the uniformity principle of the temperature difference field. The obtained values showed a good precision for every settings simulated, demonstrating that the present research is able to make an analysis of cross-flow heat exchangers performance in different settings using several approaches.