Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2007.tde-19012011-140304
Document
Author
Full name
Roni Cesar de Carvalho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Fortulan, Carlos Alberto (President)
Carvalho, Jonas de
Foschini, Cesar Renato
Purquerio, Benedito de Moraes
Sanchez, Luiz Eduardo de Angelo
Title in Portuguese
Projeto de um mini-moinho vibratório auxiliado por técnicas de metodologia de projeto
Keywords in Portuguese
Cerâmica
Ensaios de vibrações
Metodologia de projeto
Moagem
Moinho vibratório
Abstract in Portuguese
Concepção, desenvolvimento de projeto e fabricação de um mini-moinho vibratório para cerâmica avançada. Diversas áreas de engenharia são hoje dependentes de componentes de cerâmica avançada. A conformação da cerâmica, baseada na compactação de pós, seguida de sinterização, tem encontrado diversas aplicações em processos de manufatura dos produtos cerâmicos avançados. Tamanhos de partículas pequenas (abaixo de 1 'mü'm) e controle da distribuição granulométrica são desejáveis, porque aumentam a reatividade das partículas cerâmicas. O presente projeto busca pela concepção de um moinho que processe pequena quantidade de material em múltipla moagem no atendimento das necessidades de ambientes de trabalho de desenvolvimento e fabricação de peças especiais tais como os laboratórios e indústrias de pequeno porte. Normalmente os moinhos encontrados no mercado são para escalas maiores e moagem simples. Dessa forma, baseado em técnicas de metodologia de projeto, principalmente na busca de soluções para a concepção e desenvolvimento, tanto do sistema "moinho vibratório", quanto dos jarros, procurou-se desenvolver um procedimento para um projeto adaptativo de moinho vibratório. Foi projetado e construído um moinho para moagem simultânea de seis jarros com volume útil de moagem de 20 a 300 mL em cada jarro. Foram realizadas moagens de alumina de tamanho médio inicial de 5,2 'mü'm as quais foram analisadas em sedígrafo. Foram obtidos pós com 0,7 'mü'm de diâmetro médio equivalente e pós com 18% abaixo de 0,2 'mü'm.
Title in English
Project of a vibratory mini-mill aided by techniques of project methodology
Keywords in English
Ceramic
Milling
Project methodology
Vibrations analyses
Vibratory mill
Abstract in English
Conception, project development and manufacture of a vibratory mini-mill for advanced ceramics. Diverse areas of engineering today are dependent on advanced ceramic components. The ceramic conformation, based on powder compaction, and followed by sintering, has been found to have many different applications in manufacturing process in advanced ceramic products. Small size particles (below 1 'mü'm) and the control of particle size distribution are desirable, as they increase the reactivity of ceramic particles. The present project involves a search for the conception of a mill that process small amounts of material in multiple milling to meet the requirements of research laboratories and small industries. Normally the mills available on the market are for larger scale and simple, milling. Therefore based on techniques of project methodology, mainly in brainstorming for conception and development, not only on the "vibratory mill system" but also on the jars, it was developed a procedure for an adaptable project for a vibratory mill. A mill for the simultaneous milling of six jars with milling volume from 20 to 300 mL on each jar was projected and built. Alumina with medium particle size of 5.2 'mü'm, were milled using the "vibratory mill system" and analyzed by sedigraph. After milling the particles had an average diameter of 0.7 'mü'm with 18% of the particles below 0.2 'mü'm.