Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2006.tde-31102006-212925
Document
Author
Full name
Renê Mendes Granado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Jasinevicius, Renato Goulart (President)
Burato, Carlos Umberto
Duduch, Jaime Gilberto
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da integridade superficial do polimetilmetacrilato (PMMA) no torneamento com ferramenta de diamante
Keywords in Portuguese
Polimetilmetacrilato
Torneamento com ferramenta de diamante
Transmitância
Abstract in Portuguese
O torneamento com ferramenta de diamante é um processo de fabricação usado para a produção de componentes ópticos com alta precisão de forma e qualidade óptica final. O crescente uso de materiais poliméricos na industria, particularmente em equipamentos de precisão eletrônica e óptica tem exigido o estudo e entendimento de suas características e propriedades específicas. Esse trabalho avalia a integridade superficial do polimetilmetacrilato torneado com ferramenta de diamante, com relação à transmitância. Os parâmetros de usinagem objetivaram a obtenção de superfície gerada no modo dúctil. As rotações usadas foram 550 e 1000 rpm, a faixa do avanço variou de 5 a 20 µm/rev e a profundidade de usinagem de 4 e 10 µm. Duas ferramentas com geometrias diferentes foram usadas nos testes, com ângulos de saída de -5° e +5°, com raios de ponta de 1,143mm e 1,524 mm. A superfície final e morfologia dos cavacos foram avaliadas por microscopia eletrônica de varredura e a transmitância medida por espectofotometria. A integridade superficial foi claramente influenciada pelo ângulo de saída da ferramenta como observado na literatura. Devido a formação de cavacos no regime dúctil, a superfície final apresentou microtrincas em função do fluxo viscoelástico. A menor rugosidade obtida foi de 33,2 nm para a condição de corte de 10 µm/rev e 10 µm de profundidade de usinagem. Quando os resultados foram comparados as lentes injetadas, observou-se que o valor da transmitância são muito similares.
Title in English
Evaluation of the surface integrity of polymethymethacrylate (PMMA) in diamond turning tool
Keywords in English
polymethymethacrylate
single-point diamond turning
transmitance
Abstract in English
Single point diamond turning is a manufacturing process used to fabricate optical and precision components with high form accuracy and optical quality surface finish. The increase in the use of polymer materials in industry, particularly in electronic and optic precision devices, has demanded the study and understanding of its specific characteristics and properties. This work is addressed to the evaluation of the surface integrity of diamond turned polymethylmethacrilate regarding the trade off surface integrity versus transmitance. The cutting conditions were selected in order to work within the ductile mode material removal range. The spindle speed were 550 and 1000 rpm, feed rate ranging from 5 up to 20 micrometer/rev and the depth of cut ranging from 4 up to 10 micrometer. Two different tool geometries were used in the tests, a -5 'DEGREES' and +5 'DEGREES' rake angles with round nose radius tools of 1,143 mm and 1,524 mm. Surface finish and morphology of the chips was evaluated by scanning electron microscopy and transmitance measured by spectophometry technique. The surface integrity was clearly influenced by the cutting tool rake angle as observed in literature. Despite the formation of ductile chips the surface finished presented microcracks likely due the instability of the viscoelastic flow. The lower surface roughness obtained was 33,2 nm Ra for the cutting condition of 10 micrometer/rev and 10 micrometer depth of cut. When the results were compared with injected lenses, it was observed that the value of transmittance was very similar.