Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-21112017-163524
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Freire de Carvalho Lopes Rocha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Iris Bento da (President)
Costa, Miguel Antonio Bueno da
Espôsto, Kleber Francisco
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de caso das práticas de melhoria contínua de manufatura enxuta e seis sigma em uma unidade multinacional no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Framework
Lean manufacturing
Lean six sigma
DMAIC
Sistema Toyota de Produção
Abstract in Portuguese
Cada vez mais presentes no ambiente industrial, as metodologias de melhoria contínua estruturam e sistematizam a implantação e a aplicação de técnicas, ferramentas e práticas de melhoria dos processos, que permitem reduzir o lead time, aumentar a satisfação do cliente, diminuir a variabilidade dos processos e elevar a qualidade do produto. Neste contexto, o objetivo deste trabalho é, com o auxílio de um framework teórico, estudar o uso de Lean Manufacturing e Six Sigma em um caso real pertencente ao parque industrial nacional. Dessa forma, optou-se por realizar um estudo de caso em uma empresa do ramo automobilístico, visto a relação do setor com a melhoria contínua. A companhia já utilizava as técnicas e ferramentas há mais de uma década e, além de mostrar a sua abordagem com relação à melhoria contínua de forma geral, apresentou dois casos para comparação das soluções encontradas para seu próprio aperfeiçoamento. Foi observado que a empresa encontra-se em um estágio intermediário-avançado dentro do framework construído e foi ressaltado que o Kaizen é a principal forma de melhoria usada.
Title in English
Case study of lean manufacturing and six sigma continuous improvement practices in a multinational company
Keywords in English
DMAIC
Framework
Lean manufacturing
Lean six sigma
Six sigma
Toyota production system
Abstract in English
Increasingly present in industrial environment, the continuous improvement methodologies structured and systematized the implementation and employment of techniques, tools and practices of process improvement, which allow reducing lead time, enhancing customer satisfaction, decreasing process variability and raising product quality. In this context, supported by a framework, what this study aims at is to review the use of Lean Manufacturing and Six Sigma in a real case belonging to the national industrial park. Hence, a case study was chosen in a company from the automotive industry, insofar as its relationship with continuous improvement. The company had already been using the techniques and tools for over a decade and it was provided an overview of its approach and, in addition, two cases to have their solution compared. It was observed that the company stands in an upper intermediate stage according to the developed framework and it was also highlighted that Kaizen is the main improvement means used.