Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2012.tde-17052013-142409
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Franco Barbosa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Jonas de (President)
Agostinho, Oswaldo Luiz
Moreno, Mariano Eduardo
Silva, Alex Sander Chaves da
Silva, Iris Bento da
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de um modelo de análise para implantação de automação na manufatura aeronáutica, orientado pelos requisitos das metodologias de Projeto para Excelência (DFX - Design for Excellence) e Produção Enxuta (Lean Manufacturing)
Keywords in Portuguese
Automação
DFMA
DFX
Indústria aeronáutica
Lean manufacturing
Projeto e manufatura
Abstract in Portuguese
A indústria aeronáutica mundial tem se desenvolvido de modo acelerado em termos tecnológicos e de processos de fabricação aplicados. Com isso, tem se buscado melhores soluções durante o desenvolvimento do projeto e fabricação de aeronaves, visando uma melhor qualidade final dos produtos, redução dos ciclos e custos de fabricação, repetibilidade do processo (padronização), problemas com formação e reposição de mão de obra, além da garantia da competitividade da empresa no mercado global. Uma forma para se inovar tecnologicamente e tornar o negócio mais moderno, atrativo e competitivo, é sempre que possível, automatizar a produção e tornar a montagem mais barata, com mais qualidade, inovadora e da forma mais flexível possível. Sendo assim, este trabalho visa o desenvolvimento de um modelo de análise de processo que utiliza os requisitos e conceitos do DFX e Produção Enxuta, voltado para aplicação específica no desenvolvimento de projetos aeronáuticos com foco em automação da produção. O objetivo da ferramenta é auxiliar os engenheiros que atuam no desenvolvimento de projetos de aeronaves, para que os benefícios da automação na produção possam ser alcançados com a utilização do modelo de análise proposto. O trabalho inicia-se com a apresentação do ambiente da indústria aeronáutica mundial, com foco nos processos e novidades tecnológicas aplicadas nos novos produtos. Em seguida são apresentados os princípios da metodologia DFX, a revisão teórica dos conceitos de Produção Enxuta e também aplicações de Automação nos diferentes setores da indústria. Na sequencia é apresentado o modelo de análise desenvolvido em forma de fluxogramas, elaborado com as regras e plano de ações a ser executado durante o desenvolvimento, visando a automação na produção. Dois estudos de caso são apresentados para demonstrar e validar o modelo desenvolvido. Por fim, os resultados são discutidos e a conclusão estabelecida.
Title in English
Development of an analytical model for implementing automation in aerospace manufacturing, driven by requirements of DFX - Design for Excellence and Lean Manufacturing methodologies
Keywords in English
Aeronautical industry
Automation
Design and manufacturing
DFMA
DFX
Lean manufacturing
Abstract in English
Worldwide Aeronautical Industry has been developed faster and faster in terms of technology and its manufacturing processes applied. Thus, it has been planning to reach better results during the aircraft development and manufacturing phases, aiming to get products with high quality, to decrease cycles times and manufacturing costs, to provide a repeatability of processes (standardization), problems with learn ship and reposition of man power and also to assure the company competitiveness in the global market. One way to innovate technologically and to become the business more modern, attractive and competitive, as always as possible is to automate the production to make it cheaper, with a high quality, innovation and with the most flexible condition. Therefore, this thesis aims to develop a model of process analysis using the requirements and concepts of DFX and Lean Manufacturing for specific application on aeronautical projects development with a focus on production automation. The main goal of the guideline is to drive the engineers who work on aircraft development phases, about the automation benefits that can be achieved when using the proposed analytical model. This study starts with the presentation of worldwide aeronautical industry environment, focusing on processes and technologies innovation applied on new products. Next, is presented the principles of DFX methodology, a theoretical review and concepts of Lean Manufacturing and also applications of Automation on new products. Subsequently, it has shown the principles of DFX methodology, theoretical review of Lean Manufacturing concepts and also applications of Automation in different industry sectors. Following is presented the model of analysis developed in form of flowcharts, drawn up the rules and actions plan to be taken during development, aiming automation in production. Two case studies are presented to demonstrate and validate the model developed. Finally, the results are discussed and the conclusion drawn.