Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-16112017-113717
Document
Author
Full name
Clayton José Torres
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Tronco, Mário Luiz (President)
Kato, Edilson Reis Rodrigues
Pedrino, Emerson Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Arquitetura supervisória aplicável na robótica agrícola móvel
Keywords in Portuguese
Agribot
Agricultura de precisão
Robótica agrícola móvel
Sistema supervisório
Abstract in Portuguese
A agricultura nacional, buscando uma maior integração e participação no mercado global, tende a investir cada vez mais na automação de máquinas e implementos agrícolas, visando maior eficiência e qualidade em seus produtos. Para responder rapidamente às mudanças impostas pelo mercado, o emprego do conceito de Agricultura de Precisão (AP), têm mostrado bons resultados, tais como uma melhor utilização das máquinas, melhor aproveitamento na área de plantio entre outros benefícios. Para tal, pesquisas voltadas ao desenvolvimento de máquinas, com nível elevado de automação, capazes de operar de forma autônoma, estão ganhando cada vez mais espaço no setor agrícola. Considerando esse cenário, no presente trabalho são apresentadas uma revisão sobre Controle Supervisório e Aquisição de Dados (SCADA), no contexto da Agricultura de Precisão, e a proposta de um modelo supervisório, aplicável na robótica móvel utilizando, como plataforma experimental o veículo Agribot.
Title in English
Supervisory architecture applicable in mobile agricultural robotics
Keywords in English
Agribot
Mobile agricultural mobile
Precision farming
Supervisory system
Abstract in English
National agriculture, seeking greater integration and participation in the global market tends to increasingly invest in the automation of agricultural machinery and implements, aiming at greater efficiency and quality in their products. To respond quickly to changes driven by the market, the use of the concept Precision Farming (PF) have shown good results, such as better machine utilization, better utilization in the planting area among others benefits. To this end, research aimed at developing machines with high level of automation, able to operate autonomous, are gaining more and more space in the agricultural sector. Considering this factor, this work is a review on the Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) in the Precision Farming context and the proposal of a supervisory model applicable in mobile agricultural robotics using as platform the vehicle Agribot.