Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2010.tde-13072010-112210
Document
Author
Full name
David Custódio de Sena
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Porto, Arthur José Vieira (President)
Tiberti, Alexandre José
Yamada, Mamoru Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de um núcleo de simulador de eventos discretos para sistemas de manufatura com visualização 3D
Keywords in Portuguese
Diagrama de três fases
Gerência da produção
Realidade virtual
Simulação orientada a objetos
Abstract in Portuguese
É crescente a necessidade de se conhecer e controlar o ambiente fabril. Ao longo do século passado e inÃcio deste, várias ferramentas e soluções foram desenvolvidas para suprir essa necessidade. Dentre elas, a simulação desempenha um suporte para o apoio da decisão amplamente utilizada principalmente na indústria manufatureira. A realidade virtual pode ser utilizada no ambiente de simulação como um canal de visualização e interação do usuário com o meio simulado. O objetivo deste trabalho é modelar uma biblioteca do núcleo de simulador de eventos discretos para sistemas de manufatura, com visualização tridimensional, que funcione em ambientes imersivos e não-imersivos. Para tal, as abordagens de três fases e orientada a objetos foram utilizadas com algumas alterações. Para a validação desse desenvolvimento, foram feitas duas simulações de um aplicativo que utiliza os elementos básicos de manufatura e foi feita a coleta de seus resultados que possibilitaram a verificação dos objetivos pretendidos. Por fim, foi feita a análise dos resultados e são apresentadas propostas de trabalhos futuros nesta área.
Title in English
Development of a discrete event simulation Kernel for manufacturing systems with 3D visualization
Keywords in English
Object oriented simulation
Production planning
Three-phases diagrama
Virtual reality
Abstract in English
The need of knowledge and control of the manufacturing environment is continuously growing. Over the last century and the beginning of this, several tools and procedures were designed in order meet those necessities. Among them, simulation is a decision support tool widely used, mainly in the manufacturing industry. Virtual reality can be used in those simulations for user visualization and interaction with the simulated environment. The aim of this research was to model a library for a discrete event simulator core of a manufacturing system, with 3D visualization, that can be used in immersive and non-immersive environments. Two different approaches have been used: the three phases and the object-oriented one. To validate the software development, two simulations were carried out for an application that uses basic elements of manufacturing and production. Data was collected and analyzed in order to check the accomplishment of the research objectives. Finally, a conclusion about the results is presented along with some proposals for future work in this area.