Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2007.tde-13062008-110448
Document
Author
Full name
Wellington Carlos Lopes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Inamasu, Ricardo Yassushi (President)
Porto, Arthur José Vieira
Saraiva, Antonio Mauro
Title in Portuguese
Análise de desempenho do protocolo CAN para aplicação na área agrícola utilizando redes de Petri coloridas
Keywords in Portuguese
Automação agrícola
Controller area network (CAN)
Rede de Petri
Abstract in Portuguese
Empresas e instituições de pesquisa nacionais e internacionais tem concentrado esforços no sentido de desenvolver e promover a implementação do padrão internacional ISO 11783, baseado no protocolo de comunicação digital CAN (Contoller Network Area), para integração de dispositivos em máquinas e implementos agrícolas. Nesse contexto, é apresentado o desenvolvimento e a aplicação de um modelo baseado no formalismo das redes de Petri como uma ferramenta de suporte para a análise e implantação de uma rede CAN em aplicações com tempos-críticos. O modelo foi elaborado no ambiente para edição e simulação DesignCPN, sendo que a simulação é utilizada para a análise do desempenho e do comportamento de uma rede CAN com diferentes configurações que será embarcada em um veículo autônomo agrícola (VAA).
Title in English
Analysis of performance of protocol CAN for agricultural field application using coloured Petri net
Keywords in English
Agricultural automation
Controller area network
Petri net
Abstract in English
Intemational and national research institutions and companies have focused efforts to develop and promote the implementation of the international standard ISO 11783, based upon the digital communication protocol CAN (Controller Area Network), in order to integrate devices in machines and agricultural implements. Therefore, it is presented the development and the application of a model based on Petri nets' formalism as a tool for the support, analysis and accomplishment of a CAN bus in time-critical applications. The model was constructed in an environrnent for edition and sirnulation of colored Petri nets, the software DesignCPN. The sirnulation was used for the analysis of the behavior and the performance the CAN bus for several configurations, which will be embedded in an Autonomous Agricultural Vehicle (VAA).