Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2012.tde-21062012-103018
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Riente de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Setti, José Reynaldo Anselmo (President)
Jacques, Maria Alice Prudêncio
Portugal, Licínio da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Capacidade e relação fluxo-velocidade em autoestradas e rodovias de pista dupla paulistas
Keywords in Portuguese
Autoestradas
Capacidade
HCM
Relação fluxo-velocidade
Rodovias
Rodovias de pista dupla
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, calibra-se um modelo que descreva a relação fluxo-velocidade em autoestradas e rodovias de pista dupla, considerando as recomendações tecidas pelos autores envolvidos na elaboração do modelo do Highway Capacity Manual - HCM 2010. Para tanto, foi utilizada uma amostra de 788.122 observações, coletadas por 25 estações em quatro rodovias paulistas: SP-348, SP-021, SP-280 e SP 270. A análise dos dados mostrou que, conforme preconizado pelo HCM 2010, existe um intervalo de fluxos no qual a velocidade se mantém constante, o que corresponde à velocidade de fluxo livre. Em seguida, verificou-se que a classificação do HCM 2010, entre autoestradas e rodovias de pista dupla, não se mostra adequada para a amostra estudada, tendo sido indicada a divisão entre rodovias urbanas e rurais. Para esses grupos, foram propostos valores representativos para a capacidade e calibrada a relação fluxo-velocidade. A comparação entre os dois conjuntos de curvas produzidos mostrou que a velocidade média da corrente de tráfego nas rodovias urbanas apresenta uma queda mais precoce e acentuada do que a observada em rodovias rurais. Além disso, os valores estimados para a capacidade C e para a velocidade na capacidade CS para rodovias urbanas são inferiores aos estimados para rodovias rurais. Em contraste com o modelo do HCM 2010, a principal diferença reside em valores significativamente inferiores para BP, o fluxo a partir do qual se nota um declínio da velocidade em função do aumento da densidade da corrente de tráfego. Outro ponto de destaque é que, embora os valores da capacidade sejam parecidos entre o modelo do HCM 2010 e o calibrado, a velocidade na capacidade CS é superior nas rodovias paulistas.
Title in English
Capacity and speed-flow relationship for freeways and multilane highways in the state of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Capacity
Freeways
HCM
Highways
Multilane highways
Speed-flow relationship
Abstract in English
This work presents the calibration of a model describing the speed-flow relationship on freeways and multilane highways in the state of São Paulo, Brazil. The calibrated model follows the recommendations made by the authors involved in the development of the model used by the Highway Capacity Manual HCM 2010. The calibration used a sample of 788,122 observations, collected by 25 stations on four highways at São Paulo state: SP-348, SP-021, SP-280 and 270 SP. The analysis of the data showed that, as advocated by the HCM 2010, there is range of flows in which the average speed of the passenger cars remains constant and equal to the free flow speed. It was also found that the classification scheme used by HCM 2010, comprising freeways and multilane highways, is not adequate for highways in the state of São Paulo. A new classification scheme, which divides highways into urban or rural sections, is proposed. For these classes, representative values for the capacity were found, and the speed-flow relation was calibrated. The comparison between the two sets of curves produced showed that the average speed of the traffic stream on urban highways has an earlier and steeper drop than the observed on rural highways. In addition, the estimated values for the capacity C and for the speed at capacity CS for urban highways are lower compared to the estimated for rural highways. Compared to the model used by the HCM 2010, the main difference lies in the significantly lower values for BP, the traffic flow from which the average speed declines as the density of the traffic stream increases. Another important indication is that, although the capacity values are similar between the model used by the HCM 2010 and the calibrated model, the speed at capacity CS is higher at São Paulo state highways.