Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.2010.tde-18022011-152600
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Vieira Bertoncini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Kawamoto, Eiji (President)
Demarchi, Sergio Henrique
Ferraz, Antonio Clovis Pinto
Loureiro, Carlos Felipe Grangeiro
Setti, José Reynaldo Anselmo
Title in Portuguese
Uma proposta de estimação da matriz OD a partir dos fluxos de tráfego observados nas interseções da rede de transportes
Keywords in Portuguese
Estimação de matriz
Fluxo de tráfego
Matriz OD
Matriz sintética
Médias sucessivas
MEMS
QUEENSOD
TransCAD
Abstract in Portuguese
A meta do trabalho é propor e testar a hipótese que a contagem de tráfego nas interseções da rede de transportes, ao invés de contagem de tráfego nos arcos, reduz o grau de indeterminação e torna mais precisa a matriz OD estimada pelo modelo sintético. Ademais, é proposto e detalhado um método de estimação da matriz OD através de médias sucessivas (MEMS). É apresentada a descrição matemática das propostas e o detalhamento dos experimentos elaborados para testá-las. Três métodos de estimação, QUEENSOD, TransCAD e MEMS, foram utilizados na verificação da hipótese. A inserção de "arcos virtuais" na rede de transportes constituiu um artifício que permitiu aos programas QUEENSOD e TransCAD realizarem a estimação utilizando fluxos observados nas interseções. A utilização de contagens de fluxo nas interseções propiciou à matriz OD estimada, melhorias que acarretaram sua aproximação com a matriz OD "real". O experimento mostrou que a matriz OD estimada ao considerar contagens de tráfego nas interseções apresenta melhor desempenho em comparação a matriz estimada ao considerar contagens nos arcos da rede de transportes. A matriz estimada gradativamente aproximou-se da "real" à medida que foi aumentada a quantidade de informação de fluxo e sua distribuição na rede. Assim, a hipótese formulada para este trabalho não pôde ser refutada.
Title in English
A proposal for OD matrix estimation from traffic flow observed at transportation network intersections
Keywords in English
Matrix estimation
MEMS
OD matrix
QUEENSOD
Successive averages
Synthetic matrix
Traffic flow
TransCAD
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is to propose and test the hypothesis that traffic counts collected at network intersections, instead of traffic counts collected at links, reduce indeterminacy and make more accurate the OD matrix estimated by the synthetic model. Furthermore, a method is proposed and described in detail to estimate the OD matrix based on successive averages (MEMS). The model formulation of the proposals and a description of the experiments are presented. Three estimation methods, QUEENSOD, TransCAD, and MEMS were used in the hypothesis verification. The use of "virtual links" in the network consists of an artifice that enable the QUEENSOD and TransCAD to estimate the OD matrix based on traffic counts at intersection. By using flow counts conducted at intersections, improvements could be made to the estimated OD matrix bringing it closer to "real situations". The experiments results show that the OD matrix estimation based on traffic counts collected on network intersection has a better performance in contrast to the estimation based on traffic counts collected on network links. The estimated matrix gradually becomes closer to "real situations" while the quantity of information flow and its distribution to the network is increased. Therefore, the formulated hypothesis for this work cannot be refuted.