Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2010.tde-17012011-140333
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Maria Gasparelo Spigolon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Ferraz, Antonio Clovis Pinto (President)
Barbosa, Heloisa Maria
Pereira Neto, Waldemiro de Aquino
Title in Portuguese
Semáforo: grupo focal convencional x grupo focal com informação do tempo de verde/vermelho restante
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidentes
Capacidade
Grupo focal
Interseções
Segurança
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta pesquisa foi comparar o desempenho - em termos de capacidade e segurança de interseções semaforizadas dotadas de grupos focais convencionais, com as dotadas de grupos focais com informação do tempo de verde/vermelho restante na via principal. Foram analisados três modelos distintos, em relação à maneira que é disposta a informação do tempo de verde/vermelho restante. Os resultados obtidos mostram que praticamente não há alteração no valor da capacidade da passagem de veículos pela interseção semaforizada quando se substitui o grupo focal convencional por grupo focal com informador de tempo. Quanto à segurança, a substituição de grupo focal convencional por grupo focal com informador de tempo na via principal trouxe significativa redução do número de acidentes. No entanto, a questão que se coloca é se o ganho de segurança e estética, dos grupos focais com indicação de tempo, não poderia ser obtido com custos menores com o emprego de focos maiores dotados de LED, com anteparos grandes dotados de orla refletiva e com grupos focais posicionados sobre a via (quando for o caso).
Title in English
Signal: conventional focus group x focus group with remaining green/red time information
Keywords in English
Accidents
Capacity
Focus group
Intersections
Safety
Abstract in English
The objective of this research was to compare performance - in terms of capacity and safety of - signalized intersections equipped with conventional focus groups, endowed with the focus groups with remaining green/red time information on the main road. Three different models were analyzes, in the manner in which information on remaining green/red time is displayed. The results show that there is practically no change in the value of the capacity of vehicles crossing the signalized intersection when replacing the conventional focus group for a focus group with time informer. Regarding the safety, the replacement of conventional focus group for focus group with time informer on the main road has brought significant reduction in accidents. However, the question that arises is whether the gain in traffic safety, as well as aesthetics, of the focus groups with indication of time could not be obtained at much lower cost with the use of larger foci (when appropriate), with foci endowed with LED, with large screens equipped with reflective edge and with focus groups positioned on the road (when appropriate).