Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2010.tde-17012011-112058
Document
Author
Full name
Dercio Julio Terrabuio Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Ferraz, Antonio Clovis Pinto (President)
Fontana, Adriane Monteiro
Vieira, Heitor
Title in Portuguese
Análise da demanda por transporte coletivo em quatro cidades médias do Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Demanda
Modelo de demanda
Variáveis sócio-econômicas
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho, é analisado o comportamento da demanda por transporte coletivo em quatro cidades de porte médio do interior do Estado de São Paulo (Araraquara, São Carlos, Jaú e São José do Rio Preto), visando a identificar os principais fatores que afetam o volume de passageiros, como: população, valor da tarifa, índice de motorização total e desagregada (automóveis e motocicletas), quantidade de empregos formais, produto interno bruto (PIB) per capita, etc. As análises efetuadas mostram que a demanda total por transporte coletivo urbano é influenciada principalmente pelas seguintes variáveis sócio-econômicas: população, índice de motorização e PIB per capita. Outros fatores que também influenciam são: tamanho da cidade, qualidade do transporte coletivo, cultura de utilização da bicicleta, etc.. São desenvolvidos dois modelos matemáticos simples, utilizando a técnica de regressão linear múltipla, que estabelecem relação entre a demanda por transporte coletivo e as principais variáveis sócio-econômicas que a afetam, como ferramenta para a previsão da demanda em diferentes cenários conformados pelas variáveis sócio-econômicas. Os resultados apresentados pelo modelo matemático que utiliza como índice de motorização, a relação entre a frota de veículos de duas rodas e a população refletem de maneira mais próxima a realidade que o modelo que utiliza a frota total. Este modelo é adequado para ser utilizado na previsão da demanda por transporte coletivo no universo das quatro cidades analisadas com erro máximo menor que 10%.
Title in English
Temporal analysis of the demand for urban public transportation in four mid-sized cities of Sao Paulo
Keywords in English
Demand
Social-economic demand model
Abstract in English
In this paper we analyzed the behavior of demand for public transportation in four mid-sized cities in the state of São Paulo (Araraquara, São Carlos, Jau and Sao Jose do Rio Preto), to identify key factors affecting the volume of passengers, such as population, amount of fare, motorization rate and total breakdown (automobiles and motorcycles), amount of formal employment, gross domestic product (GDP) per capita, etc. In general, the following conclusions can be inferred from the analysis performed: the total demand for transportation in a city depends mainly on the following parameters: population, motorization rate and GDP per capita. Other indirect factors such as quality public transport, culture, use of transport, etc. They also developed two simple mathematical models using multiple linear regression technique with the objective of establishing relations between the demand for public transportation and the following key social-economic variables that were identified as those that most influence the demand: population, motorization rate and GDP per capita, which is useful for predicting the demand for public transport in different scenarios conformed by social-economic variables. The results presented by the mathematical model show that uses such as motorization rate, the relation between the fleet of two-wheeled vehicles and the population, more closely reflect the reality that the model uses the total fleet. The model uses the rate of motorization in considering two vehicles suitable for use in forecasting demand for public transportation in the universe of the four cities analyzed maximum error <10%.