Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2021.tde-15102021-104940
Document
Author
Full name
Murilo Ribeiro Rodrigues
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Antonio Nelson Rodrigues da (President)
Isler, Cassiano Augusto
Silva Junior, Carlos Alberto Prado da
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da aplicabilidade da classificação LTS (Level of Traffic Stress) para uma cidade média brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Estresse fisiológico
Mobilidade urbana
Nível de estresse
Transporte cicloviário
Abstract in Portuguese
Com foco no desafio de minimizar o nível de estresse ao qual ciclistas se expõem ao pedalar, este estudo tem por objetivo avaliar a aplicabilidade de um reconhecido índice para classificar vias quanto ao estresse para o modo cicloviário, o Level of Traffic Stress (LTS), em uma cidade média brasileira. Para tanto, medidas fisiológicas do estresse de quinze ciclistas, registradas enquanto pedalavam por vias com diferentes características na cidade de São Carlos - SP, foram utilizadas para criar uma escala, o Index of Physiological Stress - IPS, que foi comparada ao LTS. Além disso, a aplicação da técnica de Florestas Aleatórias com dados obtidos a partir de gravações em vídeo, registradas durante as viagens, permitiu identificar os principais causadores de estresse, e assim incorporá-los à classificação LTS de forma a melhorar sua adequação para representar situações reais. Os resultados permitem concluir que é possível aprimorar a classificação LTS, aproximando-a da situação real de estresse dos ciclistas, utilizando dois indicadores que podem ser facilmente levantados: aclive e presença de rotatórias. Estes fatores são particularmente interessantes em casos em que variáveis, como o volume de tráfego e estudos de escolha modal utilizados em algumas escalas, não podem ser obtidas facilmente.
Title in English
Assessing the applicability of the LTS (Level of Traffic Stress) classification to a Brazilian medium-sized city
Keywords in English
Bicycle transportation
Physiological stress
Stress level
Urban mobility
Abstract in English
Focusing on the challenge of minimizing the level of stress to which cyclists are exposed when cycling, the objective of this study is to assess the applicability of an important index to classify roads in terms of stress for cycling, the Level of Traffic Stress (LTS), to a medium-sized Brazilian city. For this purpose, physiological measures of stress of fifteen cyclists, recorded while cycling in roads with different characteristics in the city of São Carlos - SP were used to create a scale, the Index of Physiological Stress - IPS. The studied segments were then classified with the IPS and the results compared with the results of the LTS classification. In addition, applying the Random Forests technique using variables identified with video recordings collected during the trips allowed us to identify relevant causes of stress, and thus incorporate them into the LTS classification to improve their suitability to represent real-life situations. The results showed that the LTS classification can be improved, bringing it closer to the actual stress experienced by cyclists, by simply adding two factors: uphill grades and the presence of roundabouts. These indicators are particularly interesting in cases in which variables, such as traffic volume and modal choice studies, used in other indexes, cannot be easily obtained.