Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2008.tde-15052008-084930
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa Naomi Yuassa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Antônio Nélson Rodrigues da (President)
Balassiano, Ronaldo
Ferreira, Marcos Antonio Garcia
Title in Portuguese
Impacto da hierarquia viária orientada para o automóvel no nível de serviço de modos não motorizados
Keywords in Portuguese
Hierarquia viária
Modos motorizados
Modos não motorizados
Nível de serviço
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desse trabalho é a verificação da hipótese de que, ao se basear na hierarquia viária direcionada ao automóvel, as estratégias de planejamento urbano e de transportes vigentes produzem impactos negativos no nível de serviço de outros modos de transporte, sobretudo os modos não motorizados. O método proposto, aplicado em um estudo de caso realizado na cidade de São Carlos, no estado de São Paulo, envolveu três etapas: (1) caracterização dos níveis de serviço das redes urbanas em análise para os modos a pé, bicicleta e automóvel; (2) análise exploratória dos resultados obtidos na etapa inicial através de geração de mapas e gráficos; e (3) comparação detalhada dos valores obtidos. Foram selecionadas cinco áreas de diferentes níveis de renda para o estudo de caso. Em cada uma delas foram identifi-cados diferentes tipos de vias (local, coletora, radial, estrutural e perimetral), e sele-cionados segmentos para compor uma amostra de 30% da extensão total das vias. A primeira atividade exigiu o desenvolvimento e adaptação de metodologias para a avaliação do nível de serviço dos modos considerados no estudo. Mais de trezentos e cinqüenta segmentos de vias foram examinados. Os resultados obtidos na análise exploratória apontaram que inúmeros segmentos com altos valores de NS para o modo automóvel tinham baixos valores de NS para o modo a pé, o que em princípio confirma a hipótese inicial. As análises detalhadas deram suporte a essa avaliação. No entanto, elas se restringiram às vias locais, o que aponta para a necessidade de estudos complementares nos demais tipos de vias.
Title in English
Impacts of the auto-oriented street hierarchy on the level of service of non-motorized modes
Keywords in English
Level of service
Motorized modes
Non-motorized modes
Street hierarchy
Abstract in English
The objective of this work is to verify the hypothesis that the current urban and transportation planning strategies based on the auto-oriented street hierarchy produce negative impacts on the level of service of other transportation modes, particularly the non-motorized modes. The proposed method, which was applied in a case study in the city of São Carlos, in the state of São Paulo, involved three steps: (1) the characterization of the level of service for pedestrians, bicycles and automobiles in the urban networks under analyses; (2) an exploratory analysis of the results obtained in the first step through maps and graphs; (3) a detailed comparison of the values found. Five areas with different income levels were selected for the case study. In each one of them five types of streets were identified (local streets, collector streets, minor arterials or radial streets, principal arterials or structural streets, and perimetral streets) and a sample of street segments covering 30% of the total length of the streets was selected. The first activity required the development and adaptation of methodologies for the assessment of the level of service of the transportation modes considered in the study. Over three hundred and fifty street segments were examined. The results obtained in the exploratory analyses have shown that several street segments with high values of level of service for the automobile had low values of level service for the pedestrians, thus confirming the initial hypothesis. The detailed analyses conducted in the sequence supported that observation. However, they were conducted only for the local streets, what indicates the need of further studies in the other types of streets.