Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2005.tde-23112012-115841
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Zanchetta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandes Júnior, José Leomar (President)
Fabbri, Glauco Tulio Pessa
Viviani, Eliane
Title in Portuguese
Aquisição de dados sobre a condição dos pavimentos visando a implementação de sistemas de gerência de pavimentos urbanos
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação
Defeitos
Pavimentos urbanos
Sistemas de gerência
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta um estudo de caso, realizado na cidade de São Carlos-SP (cidade brasileira de médio porte), que analisa o processo de implantação de um Sistema de Gerência de Pavimentos Urbanos (SGPU). Os objetivos são determinar a melhor maneiro de coletar dados em campo, fornecer subsídios para a implantação de sistemas de gerência em outras localidades, analisar a reprodutibilidade e a repetibilidade das avaliações realizadas com a sistemática proposta pelo método SHRP (1993) e, por fim, comparar esse método com o adotado em Porto Alegre-RS, que se baseia na norma DNER ES 128/83. Os resultados apontaram o caminhamento como melhor forma de avaliar pavimentos urbanos. Os parâmetros analisados para verificar a reprodutibilidade e a repetibilidade das avaliações dos pavimentos mostraram altas correlações e baixas dispersões. O método SHRP mostrou-se mais completo do que a sistemática de avaliação baseada em norma do DNER.
Title in English
Acquisition of data on the condition of the pavement aiming at the implementation of systems of management of urban pavement
Keywords in English
Distresses
Evaluation
Management system
Urban pavement
Abstract in English
This work presents a case study developed in São Carlos-SP (a Brazilian medium sized city), that analyses the process of implementation of an Urban Pavement Management System (UPMS). Its objectives are the determination of the best way to collect field data, to subsidy the implementation of a management system in other medium sized cities, to analyse the reproducibility and the repeatability of the evaluations accomplished with the systematic proposed by the SHRP method (1993), and finally, to compare the SHRP method with a field survey method used in Porto Alegre-RS, which is based on the DNER Standard ES 128/83. The results pointed to the walking as better form of evaluating the urban pavement. The parameters used to verify the reproducibility and the repeatability of pavement evaluation showed high correlations and low dispersions. The SHRP method was better than the evaluation based on the DNER standard.