Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2007.tde-19032008-135756
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Carlos Gigante
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Fabbri, Glauco Túlio Pessa (President)
Bernucci, Liédi Légi Bariani
Soria, Manoel Henrique Alba
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da susceptibilidade térmica e do efeito das condições ambientais no enrijecimento de misturas asfálticas densas à luz de seus comportamentos resilientes
Keywords in Portuguese
Asfalto
Condições ambientais
Misturas asfálticas
Misturas asfálticas com cal
Módulo de resiliência
Pavimento
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar o módulo de resiliência de misturas asfálticas densas sob duas condições. A primeira foi o estudo dos efeitos do enrijecimento de misturas asfálticas densas em condições ambientais diferentes (cinco condições) que são: AAAL (ao ar e à luz), AASL (ao ar e sem luz), AVAL (baixa pressão atmosférica e à luz), AVSL (baixa pressão atmosférica e sem luz) e CLIMA (ao clima e intempéries), tendo sido utilizados para este experimento CAP 20, centro da faixa C do DNER como distribuição granulométrica e preparados segundo a AASHTO PP2. Neste estudo concluiu-se que não houve efeito significativo da exposição da luz artificial nas condições AL e SL, assim como não houve, também, efeito significativo na variação do módulo de resiliência nas condições de exposição ou não ao ar (AV e AA); nas demais condições houve melhora significativa nos resultados. Na segunda parte foram avaliados os efeitos de alguns fatores na susceptibilidade térmica de misturas asfálticas densas: tipo de agregado (basalto, gabro e granito), tipo de asfalto (CAP 20 e CAP 40), teor de asfalto (5%, 5,5% e 6%), presença de aditivo (com e sem cal) e temperaturas de ensaio (10ºC, 25ºC e 40ºC). Todos os corpos-de-prova foram preparados segundo procedimento da AASHTO PP2. Na segunda parte do experimento, concluiu-se que o CAP 40 produziu valores médios de Vv superiores aos do CAP 20, as misturas com teor de 5,5% apresentaram maior resistência à tração a 25°C, o módulo de resiliência e a relação MR/RT diminuem com o aumento do teor de CAP.
Title in English
Evaluation of the thermal susceptibility and the effect of the environmental conditions in the hardening of dense-graded hot-mix asphalt to the light of their resilient behavior
Keywords in English
Asphalt
Environmental conditions
Hot-mix asphalt mixes
Hot-mix asphalt with lime
Pavement
Resilient modulus
Abstract in English
This work intended to evaluate the resilient modulus of dense-graded hot-mix asphalt under two conditions. The first condition comprehends a study of the hardening effects of densegraded hot mix asphalt submitted to five environmental conditions: AAAL (air and artificial light), AASL (air and no artificial light), AVAL (low atmospheric pressure and artificial light), AVSL (low atmospheric pressure and no artificial light) and CLIMA (exposition to intemperism). In this phase, it was used an AC-20 asphalt binder and DNER middle band "C" as aggregate's particles size distribution. Specimens were prepared according to AASHTO PP2. Based on the results of the first part of the experiment, it was concluded that there was no significant effect of the artificial light exposition on AL and SL conditions, as well as on the variation of resilient modulus under air conditions (AV and AA). The other conditions presented better performance results. The second part of the experiment aimed to evaluating the effect of some factors in the thermal susceptibility of dense-graded HMA, that are: aggregate type (basalt, gabbro, granite), asphalt type (AC-20 and AC-40), binder content (5,0%, 5,5% and 6,0%), presence of additive (with or without lime) and test temperature (10ºC, 25ºC and 40ºC). As in the first part of the experiment, all specimens were prepared according to AASHTO PP2. Results of the second part of the experiment led to the following conclusions: mixtures using AC-40 showed average air voids higher than mixtures using AC-20, mixtures with a binder content of 5,5% showed the highest values of tensile strength, at 25°C, the resilient modulus and the MR/RT ratio reduce when binder content increases.