Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2021.tde-12112021-095527
Document
Author
Full name
Luíza Rijo Valoura
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Furlan, Ana Paula (President)
Correia, Natália de Souza
Klinsky, Luis Miguel Gutierrez
Title in English
Study on factors affecting the mechanical behavior of soil-aggregate-cement mixtures
Keywords in English
cemented base course
Portland cement
soil stabilization
soil-aggregate-cement
Abstract in English
Stabilization is a practice that improves the properties of geotechnical materials for application in pavement layers. Moreover, this technique presents a practical and economical solution for soils considered problematic in pavement constructions. The soil-aggregate-cement (SAC) mixture results from the chemical and physical stabilization and has been used in pavements for high and very high-traffic volume roads, mainly due to its mechanical behavior. However, there are few studies in the technical literature addressing the mechanical behavior of SAC mixtures, in addition to the absence of a specific standard for the dosage of this mixture. The objective of this research was to contribute to the study of the mix design of soil-aggregate-cement mixtures (SAC) and to understand the effect of factors, such as materials proportion, cement type, and composition of the aggregate, on their mechanical behavior. As a complement to the study, in order to improve the production efficiency and ensure traffic operational safety in situations of pavement construction and rehabilitation, the possibility of reducing traffic opening time was also analyzed. The experimental program aimed to compare SAC mixtures using two soil:aggregate ratios 20:80 and 30:70) with three cement contents (3, 5 and 7%) and at three curing times (0, 7 and 28 days). In order to analyze the optimum cement content, the compressive and tensile strengths obtained in the laboratory tests were compared with stresses obtained by the mechanistic analyses of hypothetical pavements. Finally, at the optimum cement content, SAC mixtures were studied at 3 days of curing and with two types of cement (HE and PCC-IP). Besides that, a comparative study of the use of basaltic aggregate replaced by recycled masonry aggregate (RMA) was performed. The results led to the conclusion that SAC mixtures exhibited high values of compressive and tensile strength, and stiffnesses over the curing time and with the increase of cement content. Moreover, SAC mixtures with a higher proportion of the stone skeleton (20:80) showed higher values for the properties analyzed. The study of the cement dosage leads to indicate a cement content of 5% for all SAC mixtures. At 3 days of curing all mixtures showed values of UCS and ITS higher than the stresses computed, but it should be highlighted that mixtures with HE presented the highest strength values. The mixtures with RMA showed feasibility for use on low-volume roads.
Title in Portuguese
Estudo sobre fatores que afetam o comportamento mecânico de misturas solo-agregado-cimento
Keywords in Portuguese
base cimentada
cimento Portland
estabilização de solos
solo-agregado-cimento
Abstract in Portuguese
A estabilização é uma prática que melhora as propriedades de materiais geotécnicos para aplicação em camadas do pavimento. Além disso, essa técnica apresenta-se como uma solução prática e econômica para solos considerados problemáticos em obras de pavimentação. A mistura solo-agregado-cimento (SAC) é resultante das estabilizações química e física, e vem sendo utilizada em pavimentos de tráfego pesado e muito pesado, principalmente por apresentar bom comportamento mecânico. Entretanto, poucos são os estudos na literatura técnica que abordam o comportamento mecânico de misturas SAC, além da ausência de uma norma específica para dosá-las. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi contribuir para o estudo da dosagem de misturas solo-agregado-cimento (SAC) e compreender o efeito de fatores como a proporção dos materiais, tipo de cimento e natureza do agregado, no seu comportamento mecânico. Como complemento do estudo, a fim de melhorar a eficiência de produção e garantir a segurança operacional do tráfego em situações de construção e reabilitação de pavimentos também foi analisada a possibilidade de abertura do tráfego em menor tempo de cura. O programa experimental teve como objetivo comparar misturas SAC para duas proporções solo:agregado (20:80 e 30:70) em três teores de cimento (3, 5 e 7%) e três tempos de cura (0, 7 e 28 dias). Para o estudo do teor ótimo de cimento, as resistências à compressão e à tração obtidas em laboratório foram confrontadas com tensões obtidas pela análise mecanicista de pavimentos hipotéticos. Por fim, no teor ótimo de cimento, misturas SAC foram estudadas aos 3 dias de curas e dois tipos de cimento (CP V-ARI e CP II Z-32), e foi realizado um estudo comparativo do uso do agregado basáltico substituído pelo agregado misto reciclado (ARM). Os resultados levam a concluir que as misturas SAC apresentaram altos valores de resistência à compressão e à tração, e de rigidez ao longo do tempo de cura e com o aumento do teor de cimento. Além disso, as misturas SAC 20:80 apresentaram maiores valores para as propriedades. O estudo da dosagem de cimento permitiu indicar o teor de 5 % para todas as misturas SAC. Aos 3 dias de cura, todas a misturas apresentaram valores de RCS e RTCD mais elevados que as tensões calculadas, mas as misturas com o CP V-ARI obtiveram os maiores valores de resistência. As misturas com ARM mostraram a viabilidade desse agregado para uso em rodovias de baixo volume de tráfego.