Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-07072016-151918
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Sartori Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Larocca, Ana Paula Camargo (President)
Almqvist, Raquel Alves dos Santos
Wolf, Denis Fernando
Title in English
Evaluation of drivers' behavior performing a curve under mental workload
Keywords in English
Distraction
Driver behavior
Driving simulator
Level of service
Secondary task
Speed profile
Traffic density
Abstract in English
Driving under distraction may lead drivers to wrong actions that can result in serious accidents. The objective of this thesis was to apply a driving simulator to verify variations in drivers' behavior while driving. Behavior to drive on a curve was measured by variation in drivers' speed profile in a virtualized highway. The comparison was performed between two identical simulations, one involving drivers distracted with a mental workload, and other in which they were full aware of driving task. 54 volunteer drivers took part in this study, which was divided into 4 stages. 17 drivers performed the distraction test known as PASAT, and results showed that distracted drivers did not recognize the beginning of the curve and drove through it at speeds higher than those when they were fully aware. Moreover, driving performance was increased when drivers were aware of driving, thereby hitting high speeds in tangents, but perceiving curves in advance to reduce acceleration. This study confirms that driving simulators are beneficial in discovering drivers' behavior exposed to activities that could be highly risky if driving in real situations.
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do comportamento dos condutores para realizar uma curva sob distração mental
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade secundária
Comportamento dos motoristas
Distração
Nível de serviço
Perfil de velocidade
Simulador de direção
Abstract in Portuguese
A distração durante a atividade de direção pode levar o condutor de veículos automotores a cometer falhas, que podem ocasionar até mesmo acidentes graves. Este estudo aborda a utilização de simuladores de direção para verificar variações no comportamento de motoristas ao realizar a atividade de direção, distraídos ou com plena atenção na condução do veículo. O comportamento é medido pela variação no perfil de velocidade dos condutores para desenvolver uma curva considerada perigosa em uma rodovia simulada em ambiente virtual. A variação de velocidade deste perfil é comparada entre duas simulações idênticas, onde em uma delas os condutores estão distraídos com um teste que proporciona estresse mental e, na outra, estão com plena atenção à direção. 54 condutores fizeram parte deste estudo dividido em 3 etapas. 17 participantes realizaram o teste de distração conhecido como PASAT, e a análise dos resultados mostram que, distraídos, os condutores não perceberam o início da curva e desenvolveram velocidades maiores durante seu trajeto. Além disso, quando estavam com plena atenção à atividade de direção, o desempenho dos condutores foi melhor, atingindo velocidades maiores nas tangentes, mas percebendo as curvas antecipadamente e reduzindo suas velocidades antes de iniciar esses trechos.