Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2019.tde-07022019-144409
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Freire Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandes Júnior, José Leomar (President)
Fabbri, Glauco Tulio Pessa
Oda, Sandra
Soncim, Sérgio Pacífico
Takeda, Marcelo de Castro
Title in Portuguese
Proposta de ajuste nas energias de compactação para dosagem de misturas asfálticas com uso de compactador giratório em função da estrutura de pavimento
Keywords in Portuguese
Compactador giratório
Dosagem Superpave
Efeito do tráfego
Espessura de revestimento
Misturas asfálticas
Pavimento rodoviário
Revestimentos asfálticos
Abstract in Portuguese
Os pavimentos asfálticos brasileiros são projetados para durar, em média, 10 anos, contudo, em muitos casos, com poucos meses passados da abertura ao tráfego, começam a apresentar problemas que comprometem seu desempenho. Supõe-se que parte principal deste problema resida no fato de ser construído com revestimento asfáltico com espessura inferior às que são usadas nos países que nos servem de referência técnica, o que resulta em maiores esforços. Porém, além do aspecto estrutural, este trabalho aborda, principalmente, os efeitos na dosagem de misturas asfálticas, pois os critérios estabelecidos levam em conta o efeito do tráfego considerando estruturas com 15 cm ou mais de espessura do revestimento asfáltico. Portanto, a energia de compactação em laboratório considerada para a simulação do tráfego atuando em uma estrutura de pavimento com 15 cm de revestimento asfáltico não deve ser a mesma quando a espessura do revestimento for muito menor, pois as respostas estruturais, tensão e deformação, são muito diferentes nos dois casos, sendo as estruturas mais esbeltas submetidas a maiores solicitações do tráfego, o que deveria ser considerado quando da dosagem de misturas asfálticas em laboratório, particularmente no Brasil. Há outros agravantes, como a concentração de tensões associada à maior pressão de enchimento dos pneus e o tráfego de veículos com excesso de carga por eixo. O objetivo deste trabalho é propor uma tabela com faixa de valores do número de giros de compactação de misturas asfálticas, para diferentes níveis de tráfego, adaptada da tabela do Superpave e corrigida segundo critérios de análise de danos equivalentes em função da espessura de revestimento. Além da análise estrutural, teórica, foi desenvolvido um trabalho laboratorial, com misturas asfálticas dosadas pelo método Superpave, considerando-se todos os níveis de tráfego e os respectivos número de giros de projeto do compactador giratório. As misturas asfálticas foram projetadas para o teor ótimo de ligante correspondente a um volume de vazios de 4%. Os corpos de prova foram compactados segundo sete níveis de energia de tráfego, conforme estabelecido no método Superpave, com determinação de propriedades volumétricas (VAM, Vazios do Agregado Mineral, RBV, Relação Betume-Vazios, e TF, Teor de Fíler) e mecânicas (MR, Módulo de Resiliência, e RT, Resistência à Tração). Os resultados foram comparados pelos testes estatísticos não paramétricos U de Mann-Whitney e KS (Kolmogorov-Smirnov), que avaliam se duas amostras possuem distribuições de valores similares ou não. As propriedades volumétricas (VAM, RBV e TF) variaram significativamente com a energia de compactação, sendo que seus valores médios diminuíram com o aumento da energia de tráfego, enquanto que as propriedades mecânicas (MR e RT) apresentaram aumento de valor com o aumento da energia do tráfego de projeto, ainda que, em energias contíguas, tenha havido pequena diferença. Foi constatado maior influência da temperatura de realização de ensaios de MR e RT para os maiores níveis de energia de tráfego, ou seja, há maior diminuição de MR e RT com o aumento da temperatura para as misturas produzidas com um maior número de giros. Foi realizada análise estrutural com o programa ELSYM5, considerando-se diferentes espessuras de revestimentos asfálticos e propriedades semelhantes às das misturas asfálticas projetadas. Os resultados permitiram análises de vida de fadiga e de danos equivalentes, sob diferentes esforços, decorrentes de redução na espessura do revestimento ou de sobrecargas do tráfego. A vida de fadiga apresentou tendência de aumento com o nível de tráfego considerado para dosagem da mistura asfáltica, mas com tendência assintótica. O aumento da carga por eixo e da pressão de enchimento de pneus, quando associados à redução de espessura dos revestimentos asfálticos, pode levar a uma redução na vida de fadiga em cerca de 60 vezes, para pavimentos flexíveis, e em cerca de 10 vezes, para pavimentos semirrígidos. Na tentativa de amenizar os possíveis problemas que afetam o desempenho de nossos pavimentos, o número de giros usado no compactador giratório para projetar misturas asfálticas deve aumentar em cerca de 20% a 50% em pavimento flexível e de 4% a 30% em pavimento semirrígido, dependendo da energia de tráfego considerada em projeto, do tipo de estrutura selecionada e dos carregamentos veiculares aferidos.
Title in English
Proposed adjustment in compaction energies for dosing of asphalt mixtures with the use of giratory compactor as a function of the pavement structure
Keywords in English
Asphalt layer thickness
Asphalt mixtures
Asphaltic coatings
Gyratory compactor
Road pavement
Superpave dosage
Traffic effect
Abstract in English
Brazilian asphalt pavements are designed to last, on average, 10 years, however, in many cases, with only a few months after opened to traffic, they begin to present problems that compromise their performance. It is assumed that the main part of this problem resides in the fact that they are constructed with surface layers with thickness inferior to those that are used in the countries that serve as technical reference, which results in greater efforts. However, in addition to the structural aspect, this work mainly addresses the effects on the dosage of asphalt mixtures, since the established criteria take into account the effect of traffic considering structures with 15 cm or more of thickness of the asphalt layer. Therefore, the compaction energy in the laboratory considered for the simulation of the traffic acting on a pavement structure with 15 cm of asphalt layer should not be the same when the thickness of the surface layer is much smaller, since the structural responses are very different, with the leaner structures being submitted to higher traffic efforts, which should be considered when dosing asphalt mixtures in the laboratory, particularly in Brazil. There are other aggravating factors, such as the concentration of stresses associated with the higher tire inflation pressure and the traffic of overloaded vehicles. The objective of this work is to propose a table with a range of values of the number of gyrations for compaction of asphalt mixtures, for different levels of traffic, adapted from the Superpave table and corrected according to criteria based on analysis of equivalent damages as a function of the asphalt surface layer thickness. In addition to the structural analysis, a laboratory work was developed, with asphalt mixtures designed by the Superpave method, considering all traffic levels and the respective number of gyrations of the gyratory compactor. The asphalt mixtures were designed for the optimum binder content corresponding to an air void of 4%. The test specimens were compacted according to seven traffic energy levels, as established in the Superpave method, with determination of volumetric properties (VMA, Voids in Mineral Aggregates, VFA, Voids Filled with Asphalt, and DP, Dust Proportion) and mechanical properties (MR, Resilient Modulus, and TS, Tensile Strength). Results were compared by Mann-Whitney and KS (Kolmogorov-Smirnov) non-parametric statistical tests, which evaluate whether two samples have distributions of similar values or not. The volumetric properties (VMA, VFA and DP) varied significantly with the compaction energy, and their mean values decreased with increasing traffic energy, while mechanical properties (MR and TS) increased with increasing energy of the design traffic, although, in contiguous energies, there was little difference. It was observed a higher influence of the temperature of MR and TS tests for the higher levels of traffic energy, that is, there is a greater decrease of MR and TS with the temperature increase for the mixtures produced with a greater number of gyrations. Structural analysis was performed with the ELSYM5 program, considering different thicknesses of asphaltic coatings and properties similar to those of the projected asphalt mixtures. The results allowed fatigue life and equivalent damages analyzes under different stresses due to reduction of the thickness of the surface layer or traffic overloads. Fatigue life showed a tendency to increase with the level of traffic considered for mixture design, but with an asymptotic tendency. The increased axle load and tire inflation pressure, when associated with the reduction of the thickness of the asphalt layer, can lead to a reduction in fatigue life by about 60 times for flexible pavements and by about 10 times, for semi-rigid pavements. In an attempt to soften the possible problems affecting the performance of our pavements, the number of gyrations used in the gyratory compactor to design asphalt mixtures should increase by 20 to 50% in flexible pavement and from 4% to 30% in semi-rigid pavement, depending on the traffic energy considered in design, the type of structure selected and the measured vehicle loads.