Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2009.tde-30042010-100632
Document
Author
Full name
George Alexandre Ferreira Dantas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Carlos Roberto Monteiro de (President)
Bueno, Beatriz Piccolotto Siqueira
Marins, Paulo César Garcez
Martins, Carlos Alberto Ferreira
Rizek, Cibele Saliba
Title in Portuguese
A formação das representações sobre a cidade colonial no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Cidade colonial
Historiografia
Representações
Urbanismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A crítica da cidade colonial foi um dos principais temas nas discussões e justificativas para as reformas e melhoramentos por que passaram muitas cidades na virada para o século XX. Desde aquelas mais importantes administrativa e economicamente nos três primeiros séculos de colonização, como o Rio de Janeiro, Salvador e Recife, até as que pouca relevância tinham na incipiente rede urbana do período colonial, como Natal, a crítica repetiu-se, homogeneamente à primeira vista, nas várias cidades em transformação, independente das particularidades das várias estruturas urbanas e da maior ou menor irregularidade dos seus traçados. Para além da questão sobre a existência ou não de planejamento por parte do colonizador português, esta tese discute como se formaram as representações sobre a cidade colonial no Brasil. Nas trilhas dessa imagem construída amiúde em negativo, aborda-se: a leitura empreendida pelos viajantes estrangeiros no início do século XIX, com ênfase no livro de Henry Koster, Travels in Brazil (1816); a problematização e instrumentalização do tema em meio às formulações higienista e sanitarista sobre a necessidade de reformar e modernizar o espaço urbano ao longo do século XIX; da mesma maneira, no processo de formação do campo disciplinar do urbanismo no Brasil na virada para o século XX; e, a apropriação do tema na constituição da historiografia sobre a arquitetura brasileira. Por fim, tecem-se algumas considerações sobre o texto que seria tomado como o momento fundante dessa representação: o capítulo "O semeador e o ladrilhador", de Raízes do Brasil (1936), de Sérgio Buarque de Holanda.
Title in English
The formation of representations on brazilian colonial cities
Keywords in English
Architecture
Colonial city
Historiography
Representations
Urbanism
Abstract in English
The critique of the colonial city was one of the most usual themes on the discussion and justification of reforms and improvement plans targeted at several Brazilian cities in the turn to the twentieth century. The critique was reiterated in a virtually homogeneous fashion all over Brazil, regardless of the specific urban characteristics in each settlement, whether it was being applied to cities that concentrated great administrative and economic importance during the colonial times, such as Rio de Janeiro, Salvador and Recife, or to those that carried little relevance in the colony's fledgling urban network, such as Natal. Beyond the issue of whether the Portuguese colonizers were "planning" settlements, this thesis discusses how representations on Brazilian colonial cities came to be. As the development of this generally negative image is tracked down, this work explores the images of Brazilian cities forged by foreigner travelers, focusing on Travels in Brazil (1816), by Henry Koster; the theme's problematization by physicians and sanitary and polytechnic engineers, for whom the theme of colonial city was instrumental to demand for the urban reforms and modernization they sought over the nineteenth century; the appropriation of this theme during the process of formation of urbanism as a discipline; and in the many texts and books that delineated modern historiography on Brazilian architecture. Finally, some considerations are made on the text that could be considered the foundation for these representations: Sérgio Buarque de Holanda's "O semeador e o ladrilhador", a chapter from his 1936 work, "Raízes do Brasil".