Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2006.tde-29012007-114542
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Cecília Fernandes de Almeida
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Correia, Telma de Barros (President)
Andrade, Carlos Roberto Monteiro de
Simões Junior, José Geraldo
Title in Portuguese
Espaços públicos em João Pessoa (1889-1940): formas, usos e nomes
Keywords in Portuguese
Espaço público
Forma urbana
João Pessoa
Reformas urbanísticas
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação investiga as transformações dos espaços públicos da cidade de João Pessoa no período de 1889 a 1940, através da análise de suas formas, seus usos e suas denominações, alterados tanto no império como na república. Observando esses espaços dentro da dinâmica urbana, o estudo os observa tanto como agentes na transformação da paisagem urbana, quanto na condição de vetores de crescimento da cidade, abrangendo sua dimensão física, nos aspectos simbólico e representativo. Para tanto, a trama urbana, a arquitetura, os conceitos estéticos e as formas de apropriação desses espaços constituíram-se vetores de análise dessas transformações. A abordagem é feita em três períodos: a cidade do século XIX; os espaços públicos resultantes das alterações do período conhecido como primeiro ciclo de reformas urbanas (1916-1926), conduzidos principalmente por questões sanitaristas; e os espaços públicos produzidos na década de 1930, resultantes, sobretudo, de preocupações viárias e da renovação da arquitetura. Abrangendo esses três momentos, estuda-se o caso do Parque Solon de Lucena, espaço público cuja trajetória é tratada no último capítulo.
Title in English
Public spaces at Joao Pessoa (1889-1940): forms, use and denominations
Keywords in English
João Pessoa
Public space
Urban form
Urbanistic reforms
Abstract in English
This dissertation investigates the transformation of public spaces in João Pessoa city in the period from 1889 to 1940, through the analysis of its forms, use and denominations, modified in the empire period as well as in the republic period. Observing these spaces inside the urban dynamics, the study observes them as urban landscape transforming agents, as well as in the condition of vectors to the growth of the city, enclosing its physical dimension, in the symbolic and representative aspects. For such, the urban raster, the architecture, the aesthetic concepts and the ways of appropriation of these spaces constituted vectors of analysis of these transformations. The approach is made in three periods: the city in XIX century; the public spaces resulting from the alterations of the period known as first cycle of urban reforms (1916-1926), lead mainly by sanitary matters, and the public spaces produced in the 1930 decade, resulting mainly from road concerns and the architecture renewall. Enclosing these three moments, it is studied the case of Parque Solon de Lucena, public space whose trajectory is dealt with in the last chapter.