Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2009.tde-28062013-154338
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Sanajotti Nakamuta
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Lancha, Joubert José (President)
Santos, Fabio Lopes de Souza
Silva, Fernanda Fernandes da
Title in Portuguese
Forte São João e o patrimônio histórico e artístico nacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Forte São João
Fortificação
Patrimônio militar
SPHAN
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa versa sobre a construção de uma análise histórica e tipológica do Forte São João, arquitetura militar construída na entrada do canal da cidade de Bertioga, no Estado de São Paulo. Além das questões que envolvem o interesse na construção de uma pesquisa em história da arquitetura, outro fator torna-se relevante para a investigação: o efetivo valor dessa construção para a história e para a arte colonial brasileira, tendo em vista o tombamento federal desse monumento nos anos 40, pelo Serviço do Patrimônio Histórico e Artístico Nacional.
Title in English
Forte São João and the national historical and artistic heritage
Keywords in English
Fortification
Heritage military
São João fort
SPHAN
Abstract in English
The present study aim to investigate the typological and historic analyze about Fort of São João, a military architecture constructed in the entrance of canal of Bertioga city, in São Paulo state. Furthermore, an important question was approached here: the effective value of this revision for brazilian colonial art and history, considering her federal protection in the fourthies, from Artistic and Historic National Service (SPHAN).