Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2010.tde-25042011-094113
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Leal de Almeida Freire
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Carlos Alberto Ferreira (President)
Lira, Jose Tavares Correia de
Rizek, Cibele Saliba
Title in Portuguese
Modernização e modernidade: uma leitura sobre a arquitetura moderna de Campina Grande (1940-1970)
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura moderna brasileira
Campina Grande
Difusão da arquitetura moderna
Modernização
Abstract in Portuguese
Investiga o processo de modernização em Campina Grande - PB, e a manifestação e difusão da arquitetura moderna brasileira na cidade, durante as décadas de 1940 a 1960. A partir de um processo de revisão historiográfica da modernidade arquitetônica no Brasil já firmado, mas que exclui algumas regiões do país, propõe confrontar os influxos externos com os condicionantes históricos, econômicos, tecnológicos e culturais específicos da cidade em estudo. Refletindo sobre os mecanismos e características de incorporação da linguagem moderna, objetiva ainda a identificação dos agentes envolvidos e a percepção das ações perante a população citadina, abrindo novas perspectivas de leitura e compreensão dos desdobramentos da produção nacional fora dos grandes centros do país. Pretende, por fim, fornecer subsídios para políticas de documentação e preservação, ressaltando a importância do repertório arquitetônico moderno.
Title in English
Modernization and modernity: a reading on modern architecture in Campina Grande (1940-1970)
Keywords in English
Brazilian modern architecture
Campina Grande
Diffusion of modern architecture
Modernization
Abstract in English
This dissertation investigates the process of modernization in Campina Grande - PB, and the emergence and diffusion of Brazilian modern architecture in the city, during the decades between the 1940s and 1960s. From a historiographical review of architecture modernity in Brazil already firmed, but which excludes some regions of the country, it proposes confronting external influences with historical, economic, technological and cultural determining factors of the city studied. Reflecting on the incorporation of modern architecture mechanisms and characteristics, it aims to identify agents involved and the perception of the actions on the part of the city´s habitants, disclosing new prospects of reading and understanding the developments of national architecture production outside the major centers of the country. Lastly, this work intends to provide subsidies for documentation and preservation strategies, emphasizing the importance of modern architecture.