Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2006.tde-22012007-120238
Document
Author
Full name
Cid Blanco Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Rizek, Cibele Saliba (President)
Cardoso, Adauto Lucio
Feldman, Sarah
Title in Portuguese
As transformações nas políticas habitacionais brasileiras nos anos 1990: o caso do programa integrado de inclusão social da Prefeitura de Santo André
Keywords in Portuguese
Favela
Políticas habitacionais
Santo André
Urbanização
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação visa analisar as transformações ocorridas nas políticas habitacionais para favelas implementadas no Brasil a partir dos anos 1990, após a crise do modelo de remoções e construção massiva de conjuntos habitacionais nas periferias das cidades e da consolidação das urbanizações de favela como política oficial. Esse processo foi antecedido pelo fechamento do Banco Nacional de Habitação, pela nova constituição brasileira e pelo ajuste fiscal proposto pelas agências internacionais, causando mudanças significativas na capacidade de investimento dos governos locais e alterando o perfil das políticas habitacionais brasileiras. Essas novas políticas passaram a contemplar não somente a intervenção física, mas também várias ações sócio-econômicas, diluindo a questão habitacional dentro do contexto da nova questão social, resultando na diminuição de investimentos no setor da habitação de interesse social. Para exemplificar esse caso, será apresentado o processo de construção do programa integrado de inclusão social desenvolvido pela Prefeitura de Santo André a partir de 1997, baseado em programas de urbanização de favelas desenvolvidas no final dos anos 1980 na mesma cidade.
Title in English
The transformations in brazilian housing politics in years 1990: the case of the integrated program aimed at social inclusion of the Municipality of Santo André
Keywords in English
Housing policies
Santo André
Slum
Slum upgrading
Abstract in English
This dissertation is aimed at analyzing the transformations that have taken place in housing policies for slums implemented in Brazil as of the 90’s, after the crisis of the model of removal and massive construction of housing complexes in the outskirts of cities and the consolidation of slum upgrading as an official policy. This process was subsequent to the closure of the National Housing Bank, to the new brazilian constitution and to the tax adjustment process proposed by international agencies, causing significant changes in the ability to invest of local governments, thus changing the profile of brazilian housing policies. These new policies include physical intervention in addition to several social-economic actions, diluting the housing issue within the context of the new social issue, resulting in a decrease of investments in the social interest housing sector. As an example, we will present the development process of the integrated social inclusion program carried out by the Municipality of Santo André as of 1997, based on slum upgrading programs developed in the late 80’s in the same city.