Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2008.tde-18112008-113801
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo de Tarso Amendola Lins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Carlos Alberto Ferreira (President)
Anelli, Renato Luiz Sobral
Buzzar, Miguel Antonio
Lourenço, Maria Cecilia França
Silva, Fernanda Fernandes da
Title in Portuguese
Arquitetura nas bienais internacionais de São Paulo (1951-1961)
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura moderna - Brasil
Arquitetura moderna - São Paulo
Arquitetura moderna 1945-1964
Bienal Internacional de São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
As exposições internacionais de arquitetura (EIA) ocorridas nas bienais internacionais de São Paulo tem sido pouco estudadas. Este trabalho analisa a contribuição das exposições de 1951 a 1961 para o debate da época. São identificados temas recorrentes nos projetos premiados nacionais e estrangeiros, que refletem as questões debatidas no pós-guerra. Verifica-se o grau de internacionalização da arquitetura moderna brasileira na medida em que esta consegue contribuir para os debates em desenvolvimento, mas adequando-se as condições regionais. Também é analisada a influência da diretoria dos CIAM (congressos internacionais de arquitetura moderna) nas exposições internacionais de arquitetura, através da composição dos júris de premiação e das conferências e palestras proferidas por Walter Gropius e Alvar Aalto além das contribuições de Sigfried Giedion, Ernesto Rogers, José L. Sert, Phillip Johnson e Kenzo Tange.
Title in English
Architecture in the São Paulo international biennials (1951-1961)
Keywords in English
Modern architecture 1945-1964
Modern architecture: Brazil
Modern architecture: São Paulo
São Paulo international biennials
Abstract in English
Few studies have been made concerning the international architecture exhibitions occurede in São Paulo international biennials. This research examines, for this reason, the contribution the exhibitions (from 1951 to 1961) gave to the architecture in that time. This research also investigates the recurrent themes in national and international prize-winning architecture projects that reflect the main post-war questions. It is verificated the degree of internacionalization of the brazilian modern arquitecture as well as contributions for the development debate, but adapted to the regional conditions. This work also shows, the influence of the direction of the CIAM (modern architecture international congress) in the international architecture exhibitions, by means of the juries prize-winning composition and the conferences and lectures pronounced by Walter Gropius, and Alvar Aalto besides the contribution of Sigfried Giedion, Ernesto Rogers, José L. Sert, Phillip Johnson and Kenzo Tange.