Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.2011.tde-16082011-093055
Document
Author
Full name
Salua Kairuz Manoel Poleto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Bonduki, Nabil Georges (President)
Andrade, Carlos Roberto Monteiro de
Bruna, Paulo Julio Valentino
Buzzar, Miguel Antonio
Koury, Ana Paula
Title in Portuguese
Referências europeias de arquitetura e urbanismo nas origens da produção de habitação de interesse social no Brasil (1930-1964)
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura moderna
Habitação social
Política habitacional
Referências europeias
Abstract in Portuguese
A proposta desta tese de doutorado foi a de identificar e analisar as principais referências europeias na produção brasileira de habitação promovida pelo poder público em nível federal no período pré-BNH, a saber, pelos Institutos de Aposentadoria e Pensão (IAP's), Fundação da Casa Popular (FCP) e a principal iniciativa local à época, Departamento de Habitação Popular do Distrito Federal (DHP). A partir de um vasto levantamento de campo iniciado pela pesquisa temática Habitação Econômica e Arquitetura Moderna no Brasil (1930-1964), desenvolvida pela FAU-USP e EESC-USP, concluído com a pesquisa Pioneiros da Habitação Social no Brasil, coordenada pelo Prof. Dr. Nabil Bonduki, pudemos identificar referências e estabelecer diálogos com as diferentes linhas de arquitetura moderna na produção de moradia econômica na Europa, entre os anos 1920 e 1930, além de outras correntes concomitantes, como o movimento cidade-jardim e suas diversas interpretações. Com a seleção das iniciativas internacionais consagradas pela literatura, foi possível analisar a produção nacional em face dessas experiências, identificando os diversos matizes da produção no Brasil, assim como foi possível entender de que forma o processo da construção da política habitacional e a produção resultante são indissociáveis na questão da habitação de interesse social. A abordagem da produção internacional também revelou outras facetas da imprecisão com que a política habitacional foi tratada pelo estado brasileiro no período, e os resultados dessa postura.
Title in English
European references of architecture and urbanism at the origins of the production of social housing in Brazil (1930-1964)
Keywords in English
European references
Housing
Housing policy
Modern architecture
Abstract in English
The purpose of this thesis was to identify and analyze major European references in Brazilian production of housing promoted by the government at the federal level in the pre-BNH, specifically, the National Institutes of Retirement and Pension (IAP's), Popular Housing Foundation (FCP) and the main local initiatives proposed at the time, the Federal District Department of Housing (PHD). From a wide field survey initiated by the research "Housing and Economic Modern Architecture in Brazil (1930-1964)", developed by FAU-USP and USP-EESC , concluded through research "Pioneers of Social Housing in Brazil" coordinated by Prof. Dr. Nabil Bonduki, we were able to identify references and establish dialogue with the different lines of modern architecture in the production of economical housing in Europe between 1920 and 1930, and other concurrent streams, as the garden city movement and its various interpretations. With the selection of international initiatives enshrined in the literature, it was possible to analyze the national production in the face of these experiences, identifying the different facets of production in Brazil, as it was possible to understand how the process of construction of housing policy and the resulting production are inseparable the issue of social housing. The approach of international production has also revealed other facets of uncertainty with the housing issue were handled by the Brazilian state in the period, and the results of this stance.