Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2010.tde-14092010-100708
Document
Author
Full name
Marilia Solfa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Fabio Lopes de Souza (President)
Favaretto, Celso Fernando
Sperling, David Moreno
Title in Portuguese
Interlocuções entre arte e arquitetura como práticas críticas: a teoria arquitetônica de Bernard Tschumi e a cena artística dos anos 1970
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura contemporânea
Arte contemporânea
Bernard Tschumi
Gordon Matta-Clark
Hélio Oiticica
Relações entre arte e arquitetura
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação aborda tentativas e possibilidades, no contexto contemporâneo, da prática arquitetônica se estabelecer como prática crítica e, nesse processo, construir interlocuções com práticas artísticas que respondem a anseios comuns. Tomamos como foco de análise parte da produção teórica e prática desenvolvida pelo arquiteto Bernard Tschumi (1944- ), pensando-a e interpretando-a com o auxílio da reflexão e da produção elaboradas principalmente por dois artistas paradigmáticos, Gordon Matta-Clark (1943-1978) e Hélio Oiticica (1937-1980). Tais criadores se interessaram pela dimensão política e emancipatória das manifestações de arte ou de arquitetura que extrapolam seu campo específico de atuação e incorporam reflexões sobre comportamento, espaço, cidade e esfera pública. Assim podemos distinguir, no interior de trajetórias distintas com desdobramentos e coerências internas particulares, e através de um olhar que possui certa distância histórica, alguns pontos de contato que, apesar de indiretos, certamente não são inexpressivos. Evidenciam um repertório comum de idéias que foram compartilhadas por distintas manifestações estéticas na década de 1970, um momento histórico marcado pela vontade de transformação da realidade. Nessa ocasião, manifestações de arte e de arquitetura estabeleceram interlocuções através do desejo de participar de debates culturais mais amplos, que incluíam reconsiderações sobre o papel social da arte, sobre a noção de "público" e sobre o poder que poderia ser atribuído aos acontecimentos efêmeros.
Title in English
Dialogues between art and architecture as critical practices
Keywords in English
Bernard Tschumi
Contemporary architecture
Contemporary art
Gordon Matta-Clark
Hélio Oiticica
Relationship between art and architecture
Abstract in English
This dissertation discusses attempts and possibilities to establish architectural practice as a critical practice within the contemporary context and, in this process, to build interlocutions with artistic practices that respond to common aspirations. Our analysis focuses on part of the theoretical and practical production developed by architect Bernard Tschumi (1944- ), considering and interpreting it based on the reflections and production created principally by two paradigmatic artists, Gordon Matta-Clark (1943-1978) and Hélio Oiticica (1937-1980). These artists were interested in the political and emancipatory dimensions of artistic or architectural manifestations extending beyond their specific field of expertise to incorporate reflections on behavior, space, the city, and the public sphere. Thus, within different trends with particular developments and internal coherence, viewed from a somewhat historical distance, one can distinguish several points of convergence that, albeit indirect, are far from insignificant. These points reveal a common repertoire of ideas that were shared by different aesthetic manifestations in the 1970s, a historical moment marked by the desire to transform reality. At the time, artists and architects established interlocutions upon demonstrating their desire to participate in broader cultural debates, which included reconsiderations about the social role of art, the notion of "public", and the power that could be attributed to ephemeral events.