Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2007.tde-07042008-110324
Document
Author
Full name
Camila de Aguiar Pompolo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Gelson de Almeida (President)
Delijaicov, Alexandre Carlos Penha
Fujioka, Paulo Yassuhide
Title in Portuguese
Um percurso pelos SESC's: uma leitura das transformações tempo-espaciais
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Cultura
Lazer
SESC
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa pretende estudar a arquitetura das unidades do Serviço Social do Comércio (SESC) no Estado de São Paulo, desde o nascimento da entidade até os dias atuais, mostrando as transformações ocorridas nessa arquitetura e relacionando-as com a evolução dos conceitos da instituição e com a arquitetura brasileira, em especial a paulista, do mesmo período. Para isso, pretende-se analisar de forma mais específica um número determinado de unidades consideradas paradigmáticas, que exemplificam as diferentes fases identificadas no processo de transformação da entidade, dando início a uma abordagem crítica acerca do tema, investigando através do processo de pesquisa importantes aspectos da produção arquitetônica e cultural brasileiras.
Title in English
A journey throughout the SESC´s: an analysis of time-space changes
Keywords in English
Architecture
Culture
Leisure
SESC
Abstract in English
This very research project aims at studying the architecture of the units of the SESC (Serviço Nacional do Comércio) in the State of São Paulo, from the founding of that institution to this date, showing the changes occurred in such architecture and drawing parallels with the evolution of the concepts of the institution as well as with brazilian architecture, especially in São Paulo, over the same period. For such, a more specific analysis is intended of a certain number of units which are considered paradigmatic, and also exemplify the different phases identified in the transformation process of the institution, bringing about a critical approach to the subject, investigating, through the research process, important aspects of the brazilian cultural and architectural production.