Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2008.tde-06032009-161821
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Abreu de Queiroz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Tramontano, Marcelo Claudio (President)
Fabricio, Márcio Minto
Somekh, Nadia
Title in Portuguese
Apartamento modelo: arquitetura, modos de morar e produção imobiliária na cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Apartamentos
Arquitetura
Habitação
Mercado imobiliário
Modo de morar
São Paulo-SP
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho aqui apresentado tem o objetivo de analisar a espacialidade dos apartamentos produzidos pela iniciativa privada na cidade de São Paulo, entre os anos de 2000 e 2008, procurando entender fatores determinantes de seu desenho e relacionando-o aos modos de vida de moradores em potencial. Parte-se do estudo de aspectos históricos do desenvolvimento de uma estrutura espacial, caracterizada pela recorrência de seis pontos no desenho de suas plantas e que configuram um modelo amplamente difundido e consolidado na produção paulistana, da discussão de mecanismos do mercado imobiliário e de dados censitários. Todas essas questões são relacionadas e utilizadas como ferramentas de leitura das peças gráficas estudadas na pesquisa, verificando similaridades, potencialidades e limitações em sua organização espacial.
Title in English
Apartment model: architecture, modes of living and production buildings in the city of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Apartments
Architecture
Housing
Mode of living
Real estate market
São Paulo-SP
Abstract in English
The work presented here aims to analyze the spatiality of the apartments built for the private initiative in the city of São Paulo between the years 2000 and 2008, looking for understanding determinative factors of its projects and relating it to potential inhabitants' ways of living. The research studies historical aspects of the development of a spatial structure, characterized for the recurrence of six points in its plants drawing that configure a widely spread out and consolidated model in São Paulo's production, examines mechanisms of the real estate market and census data. All these questions are then related and used as tools for the reading of the graphic peaces studied in the research, verifying similarities, potentialities and limitations in its spatial organization.