Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2004.tde-01072021-152754
Document
Author
Full name
Flávia Brito do Nascimento
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Bonduki, Nabil Georges (President)
Feldman, Sarah
Oliveira, Lucia Maria Lippi
Title in Portuguese
Entre a estética e o hábito: o Departamento de Habitação Popular (Rio de Janeiro, 1946-1960)
Keywords in Portuguese
Affonso Reidy
Arquitetura e urbanismo modernos
Carmen Portinho
Conjuntos residenciais
Habitação social
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação estuda a experiência do Departamento de Habitação Popular do antigo Distrito Federal, no período compreendido entre 1946 e 1960. Apresenta as realizações do DHP no campo da habitação social em interface com a arquitetura moderna, com as realizações nacionais da época (no âmbito municipal e federal) e com os debates nacionais e internacionais sobre o tema. Aborda os quatro conjuntos habitacionais construídos - Conjunto Residencial Pedregulho, Paquetá, Vila Isabel e Marquês de São Vicente - e a concessão de projetos de casas unifamiliares, compreendendo do departamento como um órgão público, formado por um grupo de profissionais (arquitetos, engenheiros e assistentes sociais) comprometidos com a produção habitacional da então cidade-capital do país. Esses projetos são entendidos à luz das realizações habitacionais anteriores da Prefeitura do Distrito Federal e da tomada de posição dos novos profissionais comprometidos com a causa.
Title in English
Entre a estética e o hábito : o Departamento de Habitação Popular (Rio de Janeiro, 1946-1960)
Keywords in English
Affonso Reidy
Carmen Portinha
housing blocks
Modem architecture and urban design
Social housing
Abstract in English
This work discusses the housing experiences of the Department of Social Housing, of the former Federal District of Brazil, nowadays Rio de Janeiro, between 1946 and 1960. Analyses DHP's ideals and practices, debating its concepts, means of implementation and its possible eccos in face of the national cenarium. Presents the DHP's accomplishments in comparison with other national social housing programs, the national and international debates regarding housing for the workers and the modern movement ideals and practices. Focuses on the four housing blocks that where built - Pedregulho, Paquetá, Vila Isabel and Marquês de São Vicente - as well as the design of one family sibgle story detached houses. Comprehends the Department as a public institution, formed by a group of professionals (architects, urban planners and social workers) involved in the social housing idealization and practice of Brazil's capital