Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2006.tde-16042007-154420
Document
Author
Full name
Gizela Peralta
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Sichieri, Eduvaldo Paulo (President)
Assis, Rosana Maria Caram de
Labaki, Lucila Chebel
Title in Portuguese
Desempenho térmico de telhas: análise de monitoramento e normalização específica
Keywords in Portuguese
Absortância
Desempenho térmico
Monitoramento
Normas
Refletância
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo dessa pesquisa foi avaliar o desempenho térmico de telhas através do monitoramento de células-teste existentes na cidade de São Carlos, comparar os resultados com análises espectrofotométricas das amostras (das telhas das células teste) para correlacionar os resultados com normas que fazem alguma referência ao desempenho térmico de telhas. Foram realizadas análises comparativas das temperaturas internas e da superfície das telhas em quatro células teste: com telha de aço, fibrocimento, cerâmica e material reciclado (de embalagem longa vida). Em uma segunda etapa as telhas de aço e fibrocimento foram selecionadas para receberem a aplicação de tinta látex acrílico branco. Foi verificada, após análise comparativa, a importância do tratamento superficial externo em coberturas e a necessidade de normas específicas para o desempenho térmico de telhas.
Title in English
Thermal performance of tiles: analises monitoring and specific standard
Keywords in English
Absorption
Monitoring
Reflection
Standards
Thermal performance
Abstract in English
The purpose of this research was to evaluate the thermal performance of roofs by monitoring existing test cells in the city of Sao Carlos, and comparing the results with the spectrophotometric analyses of the samples (the roofs of the test cells) for correlating the results with the standards associated with the thermal performance of tiles. Comparative analyses were carried out of the internal temperature and the temperature of the surface of the roofs in four test cells: roofs made of steel, asbestos cement ceramic and recycled material (long-life packaging). At the second stage a white latex acrylic paint was applied to the steel and asbestos cement roofs. This confirmed, following a comparative analysis, the importance of the treatment of the external surface of the roofs, and the necessity for specific standards for the thermal performance of roofs.