Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2003.tde-07072003-160408
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Mazzeo Grande
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Liborio, Jefferson Benedicto Libardi (President)
Ferreira, Osny Pellegrino
Sales, Almir
Title in Portuguese
Fabricação de tijolos modulares de solo-cimento por prensagem manual com e sem adição de sílica ativa
Keywords in Portuguese
alvenaria
sílica ativa
solo-cimento
tijolos modulares
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, por meio de uma metodologia experimental foram analisados vários aspectos de tijolos modulares compostos por misturas binárias e ternárias de solo-cimento e solo cimento-sílica produzidos em prensa manual modelo SAHARA, com a finalidade de se obter parâmetros e diretrizes que visam um melhor desempenho do material. Realizaram-se ensaios em corpos-de-prova cilíndricos de maneira acessória no decorrer do trabalho, o que resultou no suporte para fundamentação de diversas avaliações sobre as composições de traços utilizados na fabricação dos tijolos. Foram executados painéis de parede com o objetivo de verificar o comportamento da alvenaria em relação à resistência à compressão e à deformabilidade das paredes, possibilitando correlações com os resultados dos ensaios de prismas, tijolos e argamassa de assentamento. As contribuições da pesquisa permitem relacionar a tecnologia da fabricação de tijolos de solo-cimento com o contexto de construção sustentável e o aproveitamento de resíduos industriais, além de sistematizar informações para a elaboração de um projeto tecnológico com os tijolos modulares
Title in English
Production of soil-cement modular bricks by manual pressing with and without silica fume addition
Keywords in English
masonry
modular bricks
silica fume
soil-cement
Abstract in English
In this work, several aspects of modular bricks composed by binary and ternary mixtures of soil-cement and soil-cement-silica, produced by manual press model SAHARA, were analyzed by means of an experimental methodology, with the purpose of obtaining parameters and guidelines to aim a better performance of the material. During the work, tests in cylindrical samples were executed in an accessory way, what resulted in the support for theoretical basement of several evaluations about the compositions of proportions used in brick's production. Wall panels were constructed with the objective of verifying the masonry’s behavior in relation to the compressive strength and wall’s strain, promoting correlation with the test’s results in prisms, bricks and mortar. The research’s contributions allow to relate the technology of the production of soil-cement bricks with the context of sustainable construction and the use of industrial residues in the production of construction materials, besides systematizing information for the elaboration of a technological project with the modular bricks