Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2007.tde-06082007-212946
Document
Author
Full name
Rubia Michelato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Assis, Rosana Maria Caram de (President)
Labaki, Lucila Chebel
Santos, Joaquim Cesar Pizzutti dos
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do desempenho térmico de vidros refletivos: estudo de caso em células - teste
Keywords in Portuguese
Células-teste
Conforto térmico
Vidros refletivos
Abstract in Portuguese
As superfícies transparentes são bastante frágeis no que se refere ao ganho de calor, permitindo facilmente a entrada da radiação solar no interior das edificações. A proporção entre as superfícies transparentes e as opacas de uma edificação constitui um fator decisivo no conforto ambiental, já que grandes áreas envidraçadas usadas sem nenhum critério são as principais responsáveis pelo ganho de calor no interior dos edifícios. O objetivo do trabalho é estudar o comportamento dos vidros refletivos pirolíticos e metalizados a vácuo em fachadas com relação ao ganho de calor solar. Para tanto, foram realizadas medições em células-teste construídas na UNICAMP com janelas providas desses vidros. Foram analisados nove tipos de vidros, sendo dois planos, quatro refletivos pirolíticos e três refletivos metalizados a vácuo, cuja caracterização através do espectrofotômetro já havia sido feita anteriormente. Analisou-se o desempenho térmico de cada vidro, tendo como referência o vidro plano incolor. A pesquisa consistiu na obtenção de dados através de ensaios de campo e no cálculo do ganho de calor. Dessa forma foi possível fazer uma análise das condições térmicas proporcionadas por esses vidros, verificando se eles constituem uma boa opção para a arquitetura contemporânea e se eles resultam em uma melhor eficiência energética. Dentre os vidros analisados, os vidros refletivos metalizados a vácuo apresentaram o melhor desempenho térmico no que se refere ao menor ganho de calor solar.
Title in English
Evaluation of the thermal performance of reflective glasses: study of case in test-cells
Keywords in English
Reflective glasses
Test-cells
Thermal comfort
Abstract in English
The glassed surfaces are so fragile concerning gain of heat, allowing the easy entrance of solar radiation in the interior of buildings. The proportion between glassed surfaces and opaque ones of a building is a decisive factor in the environment comfort, as the big glassed areas used without criterion are the principal responsible for the gain of heat in the interior of buildings. The objective of the work is to study the performance of the reflective glasses produced by pyrolitic process and the reflective glasses obtained by vacuum metal deposition in façades with reference to the gain of solar heat. For this, measurements were made in test-cells constructed at UNICAMP with windows with these glasses. Nine types of glasses were analyzed, two float glasses, four reflective glasses produced by pyrolitic process and three reflective glasses obtained by vacuum metal deposition, whose spectrophotometrical characterization was made before. It was analyzed the thermal performance of each glass, having as reference the colorless float glass. The search consisted of the acquisition of results through measurements in field and through the calculation of heat gain. This way, it was possible to make an analysis of the thermal conditions provided by these glasses, checking if they are a good option for the contemporary architecture and if they result in better energy efficiency. Among the analyzed glasses, the reflective glasses obtained by vacuum metal deposition presented the best thermal performance with reference to solar heat gain.