Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2006.tde-05122006-154315
Document
Author
Full name
Gerusa de Cássia Salado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Sichieri, Eduvaldo Paulo (President)
Caldana Junior, Valter Luís
Ino, Akemi
Title in Portuguese
Construíndo com tubos de papelão: um estudo da tecnologia desenvolvida por Shigeru Ban
Keywords in Portuguese
materiais de construção
materiais de construção alternativos
tubos de papelão
Abstract in Portuguese
Diante do contexto atual de grande preocupação com a preservação do meio ambiente e, ao mesmo tempo, milhares de pessoas desabrigadas devido à pobreza e às catástrofes ambientais, surge a necessidade de se estudar materiais de construção alternativos, que possam contribuir para amenizar essas questões. Com base nisso, este trabalho enfoca o emprego de tubos de papelão na construção civil pelo arquiteto japonês Shigeru Ban. Estudou-se os sistemas construtivos criados pelo referido arquiteto e as características técnicas dos tubos de papelão que este utiliza em suas obras. Foram realizados alguns ensaios técnicos preliminares para a caracterização de tubos de papelão fabricados por uma indústria brasileira, e também para se chegar à conclusão se suas características técnicas possibilitariam gerar sistemas construtivos como os das obras japonesas. Este estudo, porém, é apenas o início de muitas pesquisas que devem ser feitas até que se identifique a viabilidade de aplicação desta tecnologia no Brasil.
Title in English
Building with paper tubes: a research into the technology developed by Shigeru Ban
Keywords in English
alternative construction materials
construction materials
paper tubes
Abstract in English
According to the actual context of great concern with the environment preservation and, at the same time, millions of homeless people due poverty and environmental catastrophes, arises the necessity of studying alternative construction materials, which can contribute to soften these issues. Based in this, this work focuses the use of paper tubes in the construction by the japanese architect Shigeru Ban. The construction systems created by the referenced architect and the technical characteristics of paper tubes that he uses in his works have been studied in this research. Preliminary technical tests have been done to characterize paper tubes made by a brazilian industry and to check if their technical characteristics would become possible the production of construction systems as the japanese works. This study, however, is only the beginning of several researches that will made until identify the viability of application this technology in Brazil.